Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
AN ALTERNATIVE METHOD TO IDENTIFY INFORMED TRADERS IN THE STOCK EXCHANGE OF THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิธีทางเลือกในการบ่งชี้ตัวนักลงทุนผู้มีข้อมูลในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattawut Jenwittayaroje
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.495
Abstract
This study uses the experimental findings of Bloomfield, O’Hara, and Saar (2005) as an alternative method to identify informed and uninformed traders in the Stock Exchange of Thailand. Based on a sample period from 2009, the results show that all four investor types in the Stock Exchange of Thailand appear to be dominated by uninformed traders. Further analyses, however, indicate that proprietary traders and institutional investors have relatively lower proportions of uninformed traders than foreign investors do. The robustness tests show that our main results are generally unchanged, regardless of the methods used to calculate limit order submission rates and stock market conditions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ใช้ผลการศึกษาของ Bloomfield, O’Hara, and Saar (2005) เป็นวิธีทางเลือกในการบ่งชี้ตัวนักลงทุนผู้มีข้อมูลและไม่มีข้อมูลในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาจากข้อมูลปี 2552 พบว่านักลงทุนทั้ง 4 ประเภทในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยมีพฤติกรรมที่คล้ายกับนักลงทุนผู้ไม่มีข้อมูล อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมพบว่านักลงทุนประเภทบัญชีบริษัทหลักทรัพย์และนักลงทุนสถาบันมีสัดส่วนของนักลงทุนผู้ไม่มีข้อมูลต่ำกว่านักลงทุนต่างประเทศ นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวยังคงสอดคล้องกันในทุกวิธีการคำนวณอัตราส่วนของคำสั่งซื้อขายแบบกำหนดราคาและในทุกสภาวะตลาด
Share
COinS