Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของเทคนิคการลดมิติสำหรับข้อมูลเข้าที่ใช้ในวิธีซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีน : กรณีศึกษาการแจกแจงแบบเกาส์เซียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
COMPARISON THE EFFICIENCY OF DIMENSION REDUCTION TECHNIQUES FOR INPUT DATA IN SUPPORT VECTOR MACHINE: A CASE STUDY IN GAUSSIAN DISTRIBUTION
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นัท กุลวานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.568
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของเทคนิคการลดมิติข้อมูลเข้า(input data) ระหว่างเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลัก(Principle Component Analysis, PCA) วิธีกำลังสองน้อยสุดเชิงส่วน (Partial Least Squares, PLS)และSliced Average Variance Estimator (SAVE) สำหรับการพยากรณ์ด้วยซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีน กรณีที่แบ่งตัวแปรตามออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ซึ่งดำเนินการภายใต้ขอบเขตของจำนวนตัวแปรอิสระที่ทำการศึกษาคือ 5, 10, 20 และ 40 ตัว โดยทำการจำลองข้อมูลและวิเคราะห์ผลด้วยโปรแกรม R 2.15.3 ทั้งนี้จะใช้ Receiver Operating Characteristic (ROC) เป็นเครื่องมือวัดประสิทธิภาพความแม่นยำในการพยากรณ์จำแนกประเภทของข้อมูล โดยใช้พื้นที่ใต้โค้ง ROC (Area Under ROC Curve : AUC) และใช้อัตราความผิดพลาดในการจำแนกประเภทข้อมูล (Misclassification Rate : MCR) การศึกษาภายใต้ขอบเขตดังกล่าวผลปรากฏว่ากรณีที่จำนวนตัวแปรอิสระเท่ากับ 5 เมื่อขนาดตัวอย่างของทั้งสองกลุ่มเท่ากับ 30 และจำนวนตัวแปรอิสระเท่ากับ 10 เมื่อขนาดตัวอย่างทั้งหมดไม่เกิน 120 ให้ผลเหมือนกัน การลดข้อมูลด้วยวิธี PLS ให้ประสิทธิภาพความแม่นยำในการพยากรณ์จำแนกประเภทของข้อมูลดีที่สุด แต่เมื่อเพิ่มขนาดตัวอย่างการลดข้อมูลด้วยวิธี SAVE จะให้ประสิทธิภาพความแม่นยำในการพยากรณ์จำแนกประเภทของข้อมูลดีกว่าวิธี PLS และ PCA และเมื่อเพิ่มจำนวนตัวแปรอิสระเป็น 20 และ 40 การลดข้อมูลด้วยวิธี PLS ให้ประสิทธิภาพความแม่นยำในการพยากรณ์จำแนกประเภทของข้อมูลดีที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to compare the effectiveness of dimension reduction techniques between Principle Component Analysis (PCA), Partial Least Squares (PLS) and Sliced Average Variance Estimator (SAVE) for input data of Support Vector Machine. The datasets from four different number of independent variables (p=5, 10, 20 and 40) were simulated in this study. Simulating and analyzing data in this study use R 2.15.3.The area under ROC curve (AUC) and misclassification rate (MCR) were used to evaluate and compare the prediction performance in forecasting classification data. In case of 5 independent variables on a sample size of both groups equal to 30 and 10 independent variables when sample size is less than 120. The results are the same, PLS is the most effective dimension reduction technique. On the other hand, when we increase the sample size, SAVE clearly performs better overall PLS than and PCA. And when we increase the number of independent variables | PLS is the most effective dimension reduction technique.
Creative Commons License