Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบวิธีการทดสอบการแจกแจงแบบปกติเชิงพหุ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE COMPARISON OF THE MULTIVARIATE NORMAL DISTRIBUTION TESTS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัครินทร์ ไพบูลย์พานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.566
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบวิธีการทดสอบการแจกแจงแบบปกติเชิงพหุ พิจารณาจากความสามารถในการควบคุมความน่าจะเป็นของการเกิดความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 และกำลังการทดสอบของวิธีการทดสอบ 3 วิธี คือ วิธีการทดสอบซาพิโรและวิลค์ของมัดโฮลการ์ – ศรีวาสทาวา – ลิน (WF) วิธีการทดสอบเฮนซ์ – เซอร์เคลอร์ (HZ) และวิธีการทดสอบดัดแปลงจากวิธีการของมาร์เดียและซาพิโรและวิลค์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นโดยกุศยา (2546) โดยใช้การแจกแจงแบบปกติเชิงพหุ การแจกแจงแบบสติวเดนท์-ทีเชิงพหุ และการแจกแจงแบบโคชีเชิงพหุ ขนาดตัวอย่าง 25, 50,100 และ 150 และจำนวนตัวแปรที่ศึกษา 3 และ 5 ตัวแปร ที่มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปร 0.3 และ 0.7 และค่าความแปรปรวนเท่ากันและไม่เท่ากัน ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญของการทดสอบ 0.01, 0.05 และ 0.10 ทำการทดสอบซ้ำ 5,000 รอบ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าวิธีการทดสอบซาพิโรและวิลค์ของมัดโฮลการ์ – ศรีวาสทาวา – ลิน (WF) วิธีการทดสอบเฮนซ์ – เซอร์เคลอร์ (HZ) และวิธีการทดสอบดัดแปลงจากวิธีการของมาร์เดียและซาพิโรและวิลค์พัฒนาขึ้นโดยกุศยา (2546) สามารถควบคุมความน่าจะเป็นของการเกิดความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 ได้ทุกกรณีของการทดสอบกรณีขนาดตัวอย่าง 25 และ 50 วิธีการทดสอบซาพิโรและวิลค์ของมัดโฮลการ์ – ศรีวาสทาวา – ลิน (WF) มีค่ากำลังการทดสอบสูงที่สุด รองลงมาเป็นวิธีการทดสอบดัดแปลงจากวิธีการของมาร์เดียและซาพิโรและวิลค์พัฒนาขึ้นโดยกุศยา (2546) และวิธีการทดสอบเฮนซ์ – เซอร์เคลอร์ (HZ) ตามลำดับ ส่วนกรณีขนาดตัวอย่าง 100 และ 150 วิธีการทดสอบเฮนซ์ – เซอร์เคลอร์ (HZ) มีค่ากำลังการทดสอบสูงที่สุด รองลงมาเป็นวิธีการทดสอบดัดแปลงจากวิธีการของมาร์เดียและซาพิโรและวิลค์พัฒนาขึ้นโดยกุศยา (2546) และวิธีการทดสอบซาพิโรและวิลค์ของมัดโฮลการ์ – ศรีวาสทาวา – ลิน (WF) ตามลำดับทุกกรณีของการทดสอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of the research is to compare the ability to control the Type I error and power of the three multivariate normality tests : the Shapiro and Wilk test of Mudholkar, Srivastava and Lin (WF), the Henze â Zirkler test (HZ), the modified technique base on techniques of Mardia and Shapiro and Wilk developed by Kusaya (2003), under various distributions and combinations of number of variables (3 and 5 variables) and sample sizes (25, 50, 100 and 150). The distributions used under the simulation study were multivariate normal distribution, multivariate student â t distribution and multivariate cauchy distribution. The Type I error rates were specified at 0.01, 0.05 and 0.10 and the powers of the test were compared under 5,000 data sets in every conditions. The research results indicated that :The Shapiro and Wilk test of Mudholkar, Srivastava and Lin (WF), the Henze â Zirkler test (HZ), the modified technique based on techniques of Mardia and Shapiro and Wilk developed by Kusaya (2003) can control type I error for all conditions under the study. In cases of 25 and 50 sample sizes, the Shapiro and Wilk test of Mudholkar, Srivastava and Lin (WF) gives the highest power, followed by the modified technique based on techniques of Mardia and Shapiro and Wilk developed by Kusaya (2003) and the Henze â Zirkler test (HZ), respectively for most conditions. And in case of 50, 100 and 150 sample size, the Henze â Zirkler test (HZ) gives the highest power, followed by the modified technique based on techniques of Mardia and Shapiro and Wilk developed by Kusaya (2003) and the Shapiro and Wilk test of Mudholkar, Srivastava and Lin (WF), respectively for most conditions. The power of all tests increases as sample size and level of significances increases.
Creative Commons License