Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพยากรณ์แนวโน้มการมรณะจำแนกตามสาเหตุการตายในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
FORECASTING MORTALITY TRENDS CLASSIFIED BY CAUSES OF DEATH IN THAILAND.
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวาณี สุรเสียงสังข์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประกันภัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.544
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาค่าพยากรณ์อัตรามรณะของประชากรไทยจำแนกตามสาเหตุการตายที่สำคัญในประเทศไทยตามบัญชีตารางโรคพื้นฐานของบัญชีจำแนกโรค (ICD) ได้แก่ เนื้องอก โรคระบบไหลเวียนโลหิต โรคติดเชื้อและปรสิตบางโรค โรคระบบทางเดินหายใจ และสาเหตุตายภายนอกของการป่วยและตาย โดยการหาความสัมพันธ์เชิงดุลยภาพระยะยาวระหว่างพารามิเตอร์ที่แปรผันตามเวลาซึ่งประมาณได้จากตัวแบบลี-คาร์เตอร์ ของสาเหตุการตายด้วยวิธีการของ Johansen และนำความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวไปพยากรณ์พารามิเตอร์ที่แปรผันตามเวลาของตัวแบบลี-คาร์เตอร์ เพื่อใช้ในการพยากรณ์อัตรามรณะจำแนกตามสาเหตุการตาย ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ จำนวนประชากรกลางปีและจำนวนประชากรที่ตายจากกระทรวงสาธารณสุขจำแนกตามสาเหตุการตาย เพศและอายุในปี พ.ศ. 2539 – พ.ศ. 2554ผลการศึกษาพบว่าทุกตัวแบบให้ค่าพยากรณ์อัตรามรณะในทุกสาเหตุการตายมีแนวโน้มไปในทิศทางเดียวกันทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิง คือมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยเมื่อเวลาผ่านไป ยกเว้นการตายด้วยโรคระบบไหลเวียนโลหิตที่มีแนวโน้มลดลง โดยค่าพยากรณ์อัตรามรณะของเพศชายมีค่าสูงกว่าเพศหญิงเล็กน้อยในทุกสาเหตุการตาย ซึ่งเมื่อพิจารณาเฉพาะด้านอายุพบว่า ในทุกสาเหตุการตายอัตรามรณะเพิ่มสูงขึ้นตามอายุแบบเอกซ์โพเนนเชียลแต่ลดลงในวัยผู้สูงอายุ ยกเว้นสาเหตุตายภายนอกของการป่วยและตายที่มีแนวโน้มลดลงในช่วงอายุ 2-14 ปี และมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นจนกระทั่งอายุ 85 ปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to forecast mortality rates of Thai Population classified by major causes of death, according to International Classification of Diseases (ICD) in Thailand; including, neoplasms, diseases of the circulatory system, certain infectious and parasitic diseases, external cause of morbidity and mortality from accidents. Johansen’s procedure is used to find the long-term equilibrium relationship between time-varying parameter that is estimated by using Lee-Carter model. This relationship is used to forecast time-varying parameters of the Lee–Carter model, and it is applied to determine the predicted mortality rates classified by cause of death. The data in this research has been obtained from the Ministry of Public Health. These data are the number of population in the midyear and the number of death population classified by cause of death, gender and age during 1996 – 2011. The results presented show that most of the models have predicted mortality rates moving in the same direction and are likely to marginally increase over time for both male and females; with the exception of the circulatory system diseases that have a downward moving trend. The predicted mortality rates of males are slightly higher than the rate of females for all of the causes of death. The predicted mortality rates across age groups for each cause of death, it is found that the predicted mortality rates have increased in proportion to the age value, exponentially. However, the external cause of morbidity and mortality from accidents has decreased in the age range of 2-14 years old and has an increasing trend up to 85 years.
Share
COinS