Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของการดำเนินงานและประสิทธิภาพของธุรกิจประกันชีวิตไทยที่มีผลต่อการดำรงเงินกองทุนตามความเสี่ยง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECT OF OPERATION AND EFFICIENCY OF THE THAI LIFE INSURANCE INDUSTRY ON RISK BASED CAPITAL.
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวาณี สุรเสียงสังข์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประกันภัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.543
Abstract
งานวิทยานิพนธ์มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษา ผลกระทบของการดำเนินงานธุรกิจประกันชีวิตในประเทศไทยที่มีต่อการดำรงเงินกองทุนตามความเสี่ยง โดยข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษามีลักษณะเป็นข้อมูลช่วงยาว(Panel Data) ของ งบการเงินของบริษัท 22 แห่ง ตั้งแต่ ไตรมาสที่ 4 พ.ศ. 2554 ถึง ไตรมาสที่ 4 พ.ศ. 2555ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า บริษัทประกันชีวิตที่มีการดำเนินงานอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพโดยใช้สัดส่วนการวัดประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคมี 8 แห่ง ในขณะที่มีบริษัท 9 แห่ง มีผลการดำเนินงานที่มีประสิทธิภาพในบางไตรมาส และบริษัทอีก 5 แห่ง มีผลการดำเนินงานที่ด้อยประสิทธิภาพตัวแบบจำลองที่เหมาะสมในการอธิบายผลกระทบของการดำเนินงานธุรกิจประกันชีวิตที่มีต่อการดำรงเงินกองทุนสำรองตามความเสี่ยง คือ แบบจำลอง Pooled Ordinary Least Square โดยตัวแปรที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่สามารถใช้ได้ในแบบจำลองนี้คือ อัตราทุนหมุนเวียน อัตราผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุน อัตราการหมุนของสินทรัพย์ และสัดส่วนการวัดประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis aimed to study effect of operation of the Thai life insurance industry on risk based capital. The data used in this study is Panel data of the 22 companies’ financial statement from quarter 4, 2011 to quarter 4, 2012. Results of the study showed that eight life insurance companied operate effectively by using Data Envelopment Analysis Ratio. Other nine companies are good performance in some quarters and the others five companies are results for the poorer performance. The appropriate model describes the effect to operation and efficiency of life insurance industry on risk based capital is Pooled Ordinary Least Square model and statistical significant variables in this model are Current Ratio, Return on Investment Ratio, Asset Turnover Ratio and Data Envelopment Analysis Ratio.
Creative Commons License