Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินเงินกองทุนทางเศรษฐศาสตร์สำหรับความเสี่ยงด้านภัยพิบัติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ECONOMIC CAPITAL VALUATION FOR CATASTROPHE RISK
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิติวดี ชัยวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประกันภัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.542
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินเงินกองทุนทางเศรษฐศาสตร์สำหรับความเสี่ยงด้านภัยพิบัติคือน้ำท่วม ลมพายุ แผ่นดินไหว โดยวิธีแบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์ประกันภัยใช้การจำลองตัวแปรสุ่มด้วย เกาซ์เซียนคอปปูลา สติวเดนท์ทีคอปปูลา และกัมเบลคอปปูลา แยกตามภัยทั้งในด้านค่าเฉลี่ยความเสียหายและจำนวนครั้งที่เกิดความเสียหาย จากนั้นประเมินเงินกองทุนทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ด้วยวิธีมูลค่าความเสี่ยงและค่าเฉลี่ยความเสียหายส่วนเกิน ณ ระดับความเชื่อมั่นที่ต่างกัน พร้อมทั้งเปรียบเทียบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเงินกองทุนทางเศรษฐศาสตร์สำหรับความเสี่ยงด้านภัยพิบัติ ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้คือ ค่าสินไหมทดแทนและจำนวนครั้งที่เกิดความเสียหายที่ได้รับรายงานของภัยพิบัติที่กล่าวไว้ข้างต้นของบริษัทประกันวินาศภัยแห่งหนึ่งตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2548-2555 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เงินกองทุนทางเศรษฐศาสตร์สำหรับความเสี่ยงด้านภัยพิบัติทุกภัยรวมกันโดยการจำลองตัวแปรสุ่มกัมเบลคอปปูลาจะมีมูลค่าสูงกว่าการจำลองตัวแปรสุ่มสติวเดนท์ทีคอปปูลาและเกาซ์เซียนคอปปูลา เมื่อใช้วิธีการประเมินด้วยวิธีค่าเฉลี่ยความเสียหายส่วนเกิน วิธีค่าเฉลี่ยความเสียหายส่วนเกินถ่วงน้ำหนัก 2 ปีสุดท้าย และวิธีมูลค่าความเสี่ยงถ่วงน้ำหนัก 2 ปีสุดท้าย เนื่องจากกัมเบลคอปปูลาเป็นคอปปูลาสุดขีดและสะท้อนความสัมพันธ์ส่วนหางได้ดี เมื่อประเมินเงินกองทุนทางเศรษฐศาสตร์สำหรับความเสี่ยงด้านภัยพิบัติพบว่า วิธีค่าเฉลี่ยความเสียหายส่วนเกินจะมีมูลค่าเงินกองทุนทางเศรษฐศาสตร์สูงกว่าวิธีมูลค่าความเสี่ยง เนื่องจากวิธีค่าเฉลี่ยความเสียหายส่วนเกินเหมาะกับความเสี่ยงขนาดใหญ่และเหตุการณ์สุดขีด ดังนั้นบริษัทประกันภัยที่ต้องการลดโอกาสที่บริษัทจะไม่สามารถชดใช้ค่าสินไหมทดแทนให้แก่ผู้เอาประกันภัยให้น้อยลงไปอีก จึงควรดำรงเงินกองทุนทางเศรษฐศาสาตร์ตามวิธีค่าเฉลี่ยความเสียหายส่วนเกิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of research is to assess economic capital for catastrophe risk which is losses due to flood, storm and earthquake by applying actuarial model. The simulation of random variables which are severity and number of claims has been extended to 3 copulas; Gaussian copula, Student’s t copula and Gumbel copula. The study aims to present two approaches to determine economic capital in each difference confidence level. The first is Value at Risk (VaR) and the second is Expected Shortfall (ES). The observed data are claim amount and number of reported claims classified by transaction from 2005 to 2012 of a non-life insurance company.The result shows that the aggregate losses of catastrophe risk modelling by Gumbel copula required highest capital when evaluate economic capital by Expected Shortfall, weighted average last 2 years Expected shortfall and weighted average last 2 years Value-at-Risk because Gumbel copula is extreme copula which can capture the dependence of loss in the tails. The result also showed that evaluating economic capital for catastrophe risk by Expected Shortfall required higher capital than Value at Risk. As Expected Shortfall is suitable for large risk exposure and extreme events, insurance company should consider using Expected Shortfall to assess economic capital in order to reduce a chance that the company cannot pay claims for catastrophe risk when it occurs.
Share
COinS