Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของเทคโนโลยีปฏิสัมพันธ์และรูปแบบโจทย์ที่มีต่อผลลัพธ์ของการเรียนรู้เรื่องงบการเงินรวม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF INTERACTIVE TECHNOLOGY AND EXERCISE FORMAT ON OUTCOME OF LEARNING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุทัย ตันละมัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.538
Abstract
การรวมธุรกิจเป็นหนึ่งในกลยุทธ์การสร้างความเติบโตทางธุรกิจที่ได้รับความนิยมมากที่สุดทั่วโลก รวมถึงในประเทศไทย อย่างไรก็ตามการจัดทำงบการเงินรวมซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการรวมธุรกิจเป็นเรื่องที่ค่อนข้างซับซ้อน เนื่องจากมีกฎระเบียบข้อบังคับจากหน่วยงานต่าง ๆ เช่น ตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยกำหนดให้มีการเปิดเผยข้อมูลตามมาตรฐานการบัญชีไทย ซึ่งมีการปรับปรุงให้เป็นไปตามมาตรฐานการบัญชีระหว่างประเทศและมาตรฐานการรายงานทางการเงินระหว่างประเทศ ดังนั้นการพัฒนาระบบช่วยเรียนรู้เรื่องการรวมธุรกิจจึงเป็นเรื่องท้าทายสำหรับการศึกษาทางการบัญชีในทางปฏิบัติ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการบัญชีพบว่า การจัดทำงบการเงินรวมมีปัญหาหลายประการ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นสองส่วนคือ ส่วนแรกการนำเทคโนโลยีปฏิสัมพันธ์และจินตทัศน์มาใช้ในการออกแบบและพัฒนาระบบช่วยการเรียนรู้เรื่องงบการเงินรวม ส่วนที่สองการศึกษาผลของเทคโนโลยีปฏิสัมพันธ์และรูปแบบการนำเสนอโจทย์ที่มีต่อผลลัพธ์การเรียนรู้ ซึ่งวัดจากคะแนนการเรียนรู้ คะแนนการทดสอบ และความพึงพอใจสำหรับการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองนี้ได้พัฒนาระบบช่วยการเรียนรู้เรื่องงบการเงินรวมที่สามารถทำงานทั้งในโน้ตบุคและในแท็บเล็ต โดยระบบดังกล่าวใช้รูปแบบการนำเสนอโจทย์ทั้งรูปแบบข้อความและรูปแบบจินตทัศน์ ในการศึกษาผลกระทบของเทคโนโลยีปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่แตกต่างกัน (โน้ตบุคและแท็บเล็ต) กับรูปแบบการนำเสนอโจทย์ที่แตกต่างกัน (ข้อความและจินตทัศน์) ได้เก็บข้อมูลการทดลองใช้ระบบจากนิสิตนักศึกษาจำนวน 134 คนที่มีความรู้ด้านบัญชี (หลักการบัญชี การบัญชีขั้นกลาง 1 และ 2) แต่ยังไม่มีความรู้เกี่ยวกับงบการเงินรวมพบว่า ผู้ที่เรียนรู้ผ่านระบบช่วยการเรียนรู้เรื่องงบการเงินรวมที่ใช้เทคโนโลยีปฏิสัมพันธ์แบบโน้ตบุคมีผลการเรียนรู้และความเข้าใจมากกว่าผู้ที่เรียนรู้ผ่านแท็บเล็ตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่ผู้ที่เรียนผ่านระบบช่วยการเรียนรู้เรื่องงบการเงินรวมโดยแท็บเล็ตมีความพึงพอใจในการเรียนรู้มากกว่าผู้ที่เรียนโดยโน้ตบุค และรูปแบบการนำเสนอโจทย์ไม่มีผลต่อผลลัพธ์การเรียนรู้ แต่หากรูปแบบการนำเสนอโจทย์มีความสอดคล้องกับลักษณะการเรียนรู้เฉพาะบุคคลของผู้เรียนจะส่งผลต่อความพึงพอใจในการเรียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Being one of the most popular growth strategies, business combination and buy-out has become customary phenomenon in capital markets around the world, Thai stock market including. However, the preparation of consolidated financial statements resulting from those acquisitions is quite complex. This is because there are regulations from different governing bodies that companies must comply, for example, the Stock Exchange of Thailand requires companies to disclose this type of business transactions by following the Thai Accounting Standards which have been modified according to the changes in International Accounting Standards and International Financial Reporting Standards. In practice, accounting professionals find the preparation of consolidated financial statements to be problematic. Thus, this research addresses the problem in two parts: the first part deals with the use of interactive technology and visualization to design and develop a learning tool called, the Consolidated Financial Statements Learning System (CFSLS). The second part is to study whether the two main design factors, specifically the types of interactive technology and presentation format of exercise questions, would influence the user’s learning outcomes - learning scores, testing scores and satisfaction. The study evaluates each of these three parameters by CFSLS and survey.The CFSLS can work with either notebook or tablet and it incorporates both text-based and visual-based presentation format of exercise questions. A quasi-experiment was carried out to study the effect of these two different interactive technologies (notebook and tablet) and the two exercise question presentations (text and visual). The experimental subjects are 134 students with accounting knowledge (Principles of Accounting and Intermediate Accounting I and II) but without consolidated financial statements knowledge. The study results showed that students who used notebook as interaction technology for learning get better learning scores and testing scores than those who used tablet for learning. However, students who used tablet for learning were more satisfied than those who used notebook for learning. In terms of exercise questions, the results indicated no significant differences between the two formats of presentation--text and visual. However, the presentation format that fits participant’s learning style would affect learning satisfaction.
Creative Commons License