Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
INVESTOR TYPES AND REACTIONS TO DISCRETIONARY ACCRUALS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประเภทนักลงทุนและการตอบสนองต่อรายการคงค้างในดุลยพินิจของผู้บริหาร
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanakorn Likitapiwat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.572
Abstract
This paper examines each type of investors and their reactions to discretionary accruals in the Stock Exchange of Thailand. When the earnings are announced, large investors like institutions react to discretionary accruals in the right direction by selling when the discretionary accrual information level is high. This action occurs only when the earnings beats analyst forecast. The result is consistent with that of Battalio et al. (2012) who claim that in the event that earnings are greater than analyst forecast, large trades which are thought as institutions, tend to react negatively to accruals while small trades which are thought as individuals cannot detect accrual information. However, I do not find the relationship to discretionary accruals for individual and proprietary investors. This probably happens because they are not aware of discretionary accrual information. Additionally, I also find that institutions follow analyst forecasts rather than using time series analysis. This is because institutions are sophisticated traders hence, they use more sophisticated information for instance, analyst forecasts consensus rather than time series analysis. Moreover, Individuals and proprietary trades do not follow both analyst forecast and times series analysis. These investors probably use other sources of information to make an investment decision.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผลงานฉบับนี้พิจารณานักลงทุนแต่ละประเภทและการตอบสนองต่อรายการคงค้างในดุลยพินิจของผู้บริหารที่อยู่ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย เมื่อมีการประกาศผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัท นักลงทุนรายใหญ่ ซึ่งอาจเป็น นักลงทุนชาวต่างชาติ หรือ นักลงทุนสถาบัน มีการตอบสนองต่อรายการคงค้างในดุลยพินิจของผู้บริหารในทางที่ถูก โดยจะขายหุ้นเมื่อรายการคงค้างในดุลยพินิจของผู้บริหารมีระดับสูง การกระทำนี้จะเกิดขึ้นเมื่อผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทสูงกว่าตัวเลขจากบทวิเคราะห์ของนักวิเคราะห์ทางการเงินคาดไว้ ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้นี้สอดคล้องกับผลลัพธ์ของ Battalio et al. (2012) ที่อ้างว่าเมื่อผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทสูงกว่าตัวเลขที่นักวิเคราะห์ทางการเงินคาดไว้ นักลงทุนที่ซื้อหรือขายหุ้นปริมาณมาก ซึ่งอาจคาดว่าเป็นนักลงทุนสถาบัน จะตอบสนองกับรายการคงค้างทางบัญชีในทิศทางตรงกันข้าม ในขณะที่นักลงทุนที่ซื้อหรือขายหุ้นปริมาณน้อย ซึ่งอาจคาดว่าเป็นนักลงทุนรายย่อย ไม่สามารถตรวจจับได้ว่ามีรายการคงค้างทางบัญชีอยู่หรือไม่ อย่างไรก็ตามข้าพเจ้าไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ของรายการคงค้างในดุลยพินิจของผู้บริหารสำหรับพฤติกรรมการซื้อขายของนักลงทุนรายย่อย และ บัญชีหลักทรัพย์ ซึ่งอาจเกิดขึ้นได้เนื่องจากนักลงทุนเหล่านี้ไม่ได้คำนึงถึงรายการคงค้างในดุลยพินิจของผู้บริหาร นอกจากนี้ข้าพเจ้ายังพบว่านักลงทุนชาวต่างชาติและสถาบันคำนึงถึงบทวิเคราะห์ของนักวิเคราะห์ทางการเงินมากกว่า การวิเคราะห์อนุกรมเวลาโดยใช้กำไรที่เกินความคาดหมาย ทั้งนี้อาจเป็นเพราะนักลงทุนสถาบันเป็นผู้มีความเชี่ยวชาญและประสบการณ์มากกว่านักลงทุนประเภทอื่น ดังนั้นนักลงทุนสถาบันจึงตอบสนองต่อข้อมูลที่ซับซ้อน เช่น บทวิเคราะห์ของนักวิเคราะห์ทางการเงินซึ่งเป็นตัวเลขที่ได้รับความเห็นพ้องต้องกันของนักวิเคราะห์ทางการเงินมากกว่าการวิเคราะห์อนุกรมเวลาโดยใช้กำไรที่เกินความคาดหมาย นอกจากนี้นักลงทุนรายย่อย และ บัญชีหลักทรัพย์ยังไม่คำนึงถึงบทวิเคราะห์ของนักวิเคราะห์ทางการเงินและ การวิเคราะห์อนุกรมเวลาโดยใช้กำไรที่เกินความคาดหมาย ซึ่งอาจเป็นเพราะนักลงทุนเหล่านี้ใช้แหล่งข้อมูลอื่นในการตัดสินใจลงทุน
Share
COinS