Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบวิธีการประมาณสำหรับตัวแบบการถดถอยเชิงเส้นพหุที่ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนมีความแปรปรวนไม่คงที่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of the estimation methods for the multiple linear regression model with heteroscedasticity error
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุภาพ สมบูรณ์สวัสดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.556
Abstract
ความคลาดเคลื่อนที่มีค่าความแปรปรวนไม่คงที่เป็นปัญหาพบบ่อยในการตัวแบบการถดถอย มีหลายวิธีการที่ใช้การแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยมีความสนใจที่จะเปรียบเทียบวิธีการประมาณในสถานการณ์ที่ค่าความแปรปรวนของข้อมูลขึ้นอยู่กับค่าของตัวแปรอิสระและตัวแปรตาม ทั้งหมด 3 วิธีการ คือ วิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด (Ordinary Least Square; OLS) วิธีการแปลงของ Box และ Cox (Box-Cox Transformation) และวิธี Iteratively Reweighted Least Square (IRWLS) จากผลการการศึกษาแบบจำลองขนาด 5000 รอบ ค่าเฉลี่ยของค่าเฉลี่ยความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสอง (Average Mean Squared Error; AMSE) ของทุกวิธีการประมาณได้ถูกคำนวณและเปรียบเทียบ โดยค่าวิธีที่ดีกว่าจะให้ค่า AMSE ที่มีขนาดเล็กกว่า โดยรวมพบว่าวิธี IRWLS เป็นวิธีที่ดีที่สุด สำหรับวิธี Box-Cox Transformation มีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าวิธี OLS โดยเฉพาะในกรณีที่ค่าความแปรปรวนของค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนมีขนาดใหญ่และขึ้นกับตัวแปรอิสระ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Heteroscedasticity error are commonly known problem found in regression model. There have been several methods suggested to deal with such problem. In this study, researcher is interested in comparing the three estimation methods for dealing situations where the variances of error in the regression model depend on the value of the independent and dependent variables. These three methods are Ordinary Least Square (OLS), Box-Cox Transformation, and Iterative Reweighted Least Square (IRWLS). Based on the simulation study of the simulation size of 5000, the average mean square errors (AMSEs) of all three estimation methods are computed and compared with smaller size of AMSE indicate better performance. Overall, the IRWLS performs best. Box-Cox transformation performs better than OLS especially when the variance of error is large and depends on independent variable.
Creative Commons License