Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการประมาณพารามิเตอร์โดยตัวประมาณแบบกราฟที่มีการถ่วงน้ำหนักจากข้อมูลที่ถูกตัดปลายทางขวา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study on parameter estimation by weighted graphical estimator from right–censored data
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุภาพ สมบูรณ์สวัสดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.553
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ของข้อมูลที่ถูกตัดปลายทางขวาประเภทที่ 2 ด้วยวิธีภาวะน่าจะเป็นสูงสุด (Maximum Likelihood Estimation Method; MLE Method) วิธีการประมาณแบบกราฟ (Graphical Estimation Method; GE Method) และวิธีการประมาณแบบกราฟที่มีการถ่วงน้ำหนัก (Weighted Graphical Estimation Method; WGE Method) โดยการแจกแจงที่สนใจศึกษาคือ การแจกแจงปกติ (Normal Distribution) การแจกแจงโลจิสติค (Logistic Distribution) การแจกแจงค่าต่ำสุดขีด (Smallest Extreme Value Distribution) และการแจกแจงค่าสูงสุดขีด (Largest Extreme Value Distribution) ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาได้จากการจำลองข้อมูลโดยมีขนาดตัวอย่าง (Sample Size; n) เท่ากับ 20, 40, 80 และ 120 ด้วยสัดส่วนของข้อมูลตัดปลายทางขวา (Censoring Proportion; p) เป็น 10%, 20% และ 30% จากผลการศึกษาแบบจำลองโดยเปรียบเทียบค่าประสิทธิภาพสัมพัทธ์ (Relative Efficiency; RE) พบว่า ในกรณีส่วนใหญ่การประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ด้วยวิธี WGE จะมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ด้วยวิธี GE โดยในกรณีที่ WGE แบบ Increasing Weighting เมื่อใช้ประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ (Location parameter) และ (Scale parameter) มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดภายใต้การแจกแจง SEV, LOGIS, และ NOR ในขณะที่ WGE แบบ Decreasing Weighting เมื่อใช้ประมาณ ค่าพารามิเตอร์ (Location parameter) และ (Scale parameter) มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดภายใต้การแจกแจง LEV
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to compare parameter estimations of type-II right censored data by Maximum Likelihood Estimation (MLE), Graphical Estimation (GE) and Weighted Graphical Estimation Method (WGE). The distributions of data under considerations in this study are Normal (NOR), Logistic (LOGIS), Smallest Extreme Value (SEV) and Largest Extreme Value (LEV) distributions. The comparisons are done under conditions of sample sizes n = 20, 40, 80 and 120 with the censoring proportion p = 10%, 20% and 30%. Based on the simulation results by comparing value of relative efficiencies (REs), overall, WGE is more efficient than GE. With | WGE- type Increasing Weighting for both location and scale parameters estimation performs best under SEV, LOGIS, and NOR distribution. While, WGE- type Decreasing Weighting for both location and scale parameters performs best under LEV distribution.
Creative Commons License