Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบวิธีการประมาณสำหรับการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงเส้นพหุเมื่อตัวแปรตามและตัวแปรอิสระมีการสูญหายแบบนอนอิกนอร์เรเบิล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of the estimation methods for the multiple linear regression model with nonignorable – missing dependent and independent variables
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุภาพ สมบูรณ์สวัสดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.552
Abstract
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบวิธีการประมาณตัวแบบการถดถอยเชิงเส้นพหุ เมื่อตัวแปรตามและตัวแปรอิสระมีการสูญหายแบบนอนอิกนอร์เรเบิล วิธีการประมาณที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ วิธี EM Algorithm (EM) วิธี K-Nearest Neighbor (KNN) และวิธี Predictive Mean Matching (PMM) ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาได้จากการจำลองโดยมีสัดส่วนของการสูญหายของข้อมูล 3 ระดับคือ 10% 20% และ 30% และมีระดับการสูญหายแบบนอนอิกนอร์เรเบิล 3 ระดับคือ ไม่มี ปานกลาง และสูง ค่าเฉลี่ยของค่าเฉลี่ยความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสอง (Average Mean Square Error : AMSE) ของแต่ละวิธีการจะใช้เปรียบเทียบโดยวิธีการที่ดีที่สุดจะมีค่า AMSE น้อยที่สุดจะเป็นวิธีการที่ดีที่สุด ผลการวิจัย พบว่า i) ในกรณีส่วนใหญ่วิธีการ KNN จะเป็นวิธีการประมาณที่ดีที่สุด โดยเฉพาะเมื่อส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของความคลาดเคลื่อนมีขนาดปานกลางและสูง (30 และ 90) ii) สัดส่วนการสูญหายและระดับการสูญหายแบบนอนอิกนอร์เรเบิลที่สูงมีผลทำให้วิธีการ EM เป็นวิธีการประมาณค่าที่ดีที่สุดในบางกรณี โดยเฉพาะเมื่อส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของความคลาดเคลื่อนมีขนาดเล็ก(10) iii) วิธีการประมาณทุกวิธีจะมีประสิทธิภาพน้อยลงเมื่อส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของความคลาดเคลื่อน สัดส่วนของการสูญหาย และระดับการสูญหายแบบนอนอิกนอร์เรเบิลเพิ่มสูงขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to compare the estimation methods for the multiple linear regression model with nonignorable-missing dependent and independent variables. The estimation methods considered in study are EM Algorithm (EM) | K-Nearest Neighbor (KNN) and Predictive Mean Matching (PMM). Data are simulated with three levels of missing proportion of data of 10%, 20%, 30% and three levels of nonignorable missingness of none, medium, high. The average mean square errors (AMSEs) of all methods are compared with the best method will have the smallest value of AMSE. The findings are the followings : i) KNN method performs best when the standard deviation of error is medium and high (30 and 90), ii) EM method performs best especially when the standard deviation of error is small (10), iii) The performances of all estimation methods perform decrease as the standard deviation of errors, the missing proportion, or level of nonignorable missingness increase.
Share
COinS