Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาแบบจำลองการแข่งขันฟุตบอลโดยใช้การแจกแจงแบบแบร์นูลลีและคะแนนความสามารถ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Simulation study on football tournament by using bernoulli distribution and performance score
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุภาพ สมบูรณ์สวัสดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.550
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาคือ (1) เพื่อสร้างเกณฑ์ในการวัดความยุติธรรมของรูปแบบการแข่งขันฟุตบอล F.A.CUP และ (2) เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบโครงสร้างรอบการแข่งขันฟุตบอล F.A.CUP ที่ใช้ในปัจจุบันกับโครงสร้างที่แนะนำ เพื่อยืนยันถึงความยุติธรรมของรูปแบบการแข่งขัน ในการศึกษานี้ความยุติธรรมของรูปแบบการแข่งขันถูกนิยามไว้ว่า การที่อันดับผลการแข่งขันมีความสัมพันธ์กับอันดับคะแนนความสามารถของทีม ภายใต้รูปแบบการแข่งขันที่มีความยุติธรรม ทีมที่มีความสามารถสูงควรได้อันดับผลการแข่งขันที่สูงด้วยเช่นกัน นอกจากนี้คะแนนความสามารถของทีม(Performance Score ; PS ) ยังถูกแบ่งให้เป็นระดับความสามารถของทีมแบบ 4 ระดับ กับ 8 ระดับ และจากการที่แต่ละอันดับผลการแข่งขันมีความสำคัญที่ไม่เท่ากัน จึงเลือกใช้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของสเปียร์แมน ( Spearman correlation coefficient ; ) แบบถ่วงน้ำหนักเป็นตัวสถิติที่ใช้เป็นเกณฑ์ในการวัดความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าว ภายใต้การให้น้ำหนักอันดับผลการแข่งขันแต่ละวิธีที่แตกต่างกัน ศึกษาแบบจำลองการแข่งขันฟุตบอลภายใต้สมมติฐานการแจกแจงแบบแบร์นูลลีด้วย โปรแกรม R มีผลการศึกษาภายใต้สถานการณ์ที่ค่า PS ของแต่ละลีกมีการแจกแจงที่ต่างกันดังต่อไปนี้: (1) โครงสร้างรอบการแข่งขันฟุตบอล F.A.CUP ที่ใช้ในปัจจุบัน มีความยุติธรรมมากกว่าโครงสร้างที่แนะนำโดยผู้วิจัยและ (2) ขนาดของค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของสเปียร์แมน จะมีค่าที่สูงขึ้นเมื่อทีมที่มีคะแนนความสามารถสูงเป็นทีมที่ได้อันดับต้นๆของการแข่งขัน ผลการวิจัยโดยละเอียดจะสรุปภายในเล่ม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of the study are (1) to study the criteria for assessing the fairness of competition format in Thai F.A. Cup and (2) to compare the fairness of the competition formats used in Thai F.A. Cup and an alternative competition format proposed by the researcher. In this study, the fairness of the competition format is defined as the relationship between resulting ranks and the performance of the participating teams. Under a fair competition format, a team with higher performance should have a higher resulting rank. With a performance score (PS) defined as the level of team performance, Spearman correlation coefficient (r[subscription s]) of the PS’s and the team ranks from the competition can be used to measure the fairness of the competition format. The weighted Spearman correlation coefficient (r[subscription s] ) are also calculated and studied under different weighting setting. Simulations of football tournaments are done using the Bernoulli distribution assumption in R program. The results under scenarios of different distribution of PS’s of teams from different football leagues are studied. The main findings are the followings: (1) the competition format used by the F.A. Cup is more fair than the alternative competition format proposed by the researcher and (2) The size of the Spearman correlation coefficient (r[subscription s] ) are higher when ranks and PS from more top teams are used in calculation. The detailed results are discussed within.
Share
COinS