Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประมาณแบบกราฟด้วยข้อมูลบางส่วนจากข้อมูลที่ถูกตัดปลายกำหนดเวลา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Graphical estimation with partial data from time-censored data
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุภาพ สมบูรณ์สวัสดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.548
Abstract
การคาดการณ์เป็นสิ่งสำคัญในการตัดสินใจสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ในด้านต่างๆ เช่นทางธุรกิจ ทางการแพทย์ หรือทางประกันภัย เมื่อต้องเผชิญกับข้อมูลที่ไม่สมบูรณ์การคาดเดาอาจจะทำได้ยาก ข้อมูลตัดปลายด้วยเวลา(Time-censored data) เป็นข้อมูลไม่สมบูรณ์ที่พบได้ทั่วไป โดยเป็นข้อมูลที่จะตัดปลายทางขวาด้วยเวลาคงที่ที่ถูกกำหนดไว้ล่วงหน้า ในการศึกษานี้ผู้วิจัยต้องการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการประมาณค่าควอนไทล์ของการแจกแจงปกติ (Normal Distribution; NOR) การแจกแจงโลจิสติค (Logistic Distribution; LOG) การแจกแจงค่าต่ำสุดขีด (Smallest Extreme Value Distribution; SEV) และการแจกแจงค่าสูงสุดขีด (Largest Extreme Value Distribution; LEV) ด้วยวิธีภาวะน่าจะเป็นสูงสุด (Maximum Likelihood Estimation Method; MLE Method) วิธีการประมาณแบบกราฟ (Graphical Estimation Method; GE Method) และวิธีการประมาณแบบกราฟด้วยข้อมูลบางส่วน(Graphical Estimation with Partial Data Method; GEPD Method) ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย วิธี K-Cluster Mean, วิธี Trimmed q% และวิธี Trimmed q% & K-Cluster Meanโดย K = 4, 6, 8 และ q = 5, 10 ตามลำดับ ในสถานการณ์ต่าง ๆ ที่ขนาดตัวอย่าง (Sample Size; n) เท่ากับ 20, 40, 80 และ 120 ด้วยสัดส่วนของข้อมูลที่ถูกตัดปลาย(Censoring Proportion; p) เป็น 0.1, 0.2 และ 0.3 ได้ถูกศึกษาในครั้งนี้ การศึกษาแบบจำลองได้ทำขึ้นจากโปรแกรม R โดยทำซ้ำจำนวน 5,000 รอบในแต่ละสถานการณ์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า i) วิธี GEPD แบบ trimmed 10% จะมีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุดสำหรับข้อมูลที่มีการแจกแจงค่าต่ำสุดขีด, ค่าสูงสุดขีดและ โลจิสติค ที่ขนาดตัวอย่างขนาดเล็ก (n=20), ii) วิธี GEPD แบบ trimmed 10%& 6-Cluster Mean จะมีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุดสำหรับข้อมูลที่มีการแจกแจงปกติ ที่ขนาดตัวอย่างขนาดเล็ก (n=20), และ iii) โดยทั่วไปวิธี GE จะมีประสิทธิภาพมากสุดสำหรับข้อมูลในทุกการแจกแจงที่ศึกษาที่ขนาดตัวอย่างที่ใหญ่ขึ้น (n≥ 40) เมื่อพิจารณาประกอบความเรียบง่ายของการประมาณ วิธี GE น่าจะเป็นวิธีการที่น่าใช้งานมากที่สุดเนื่องจากทุกวิธีการแทบมีประสิทธิภาพที่ไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Prediction is an important part in decision making in many applications such as in business, medicine, or insurance. When dealing with incomplete, the prediction can be difficult to make. Time-censored data is a common type of incomplete data with the data is right-censored with the predetermined fixed time. The purpose of this study is to compare the quantile estimation of Normal (NOR), Logistic (LOG), Smallest Extreme Value (SEV) and Largest Extreme Value (LEV) distributions from time-censored data by the following three methods: maximum likelihood estimation (MLE) method, Graphical Estimation (GE) Method and Graphical Estimation with Partial Data (GEPD) Method which includes K-Cluster Mean, Trimmed q% and Trimmed q% & K-Cluster Mean methods with K = 4,6,8 and q = 5,10. Different scenarios of sample sizes = 20, 40, 80 and 120 and the censoring proportion = 0.1, 0.2 and 0.3 are studied. Simulations are done by R program with the simulation size of 5,000. From the study, the findings are: i) GEPD with Trimmed 10% is the most efficient for SEV, LEV and LOG at small sample size (n=20), ii) GEPD with Trimmed 10%& 6-Cluster Mean is the most efficient for NOR at small sample size (n=20), and iii) in general, GE is the most efficient for all distribution for larger sample size (n≥ 40). With simplicity of estimation under consideration, GE may be most preferred due to the fact that all methods are almost efficiently indifferent.
Creative Commons License