Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพยากรณ์อัตรามรณะของประชากรไทยโดยใช้ตัวแบบลี-คาร์เตอร์ ร่วมกับปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจและสาเหตุการตาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Forecasting Thai mortality rates using Lee-Carter model with economic factors and cause of death
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวาณี สุรเสียงสังข์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประกันภัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.534
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการพยากรณ์ค่าอัตรามรณะของประชากรไทยในช่วง 20 ปีข้างหน้า(ปีพ.ศ. 2554-2573) โดยใช้การประมาณอัตรามรณะในตัวแบบที่เป็นที่รู้จักกันโดยทั่วไปคือตัวแบบลี-คาร์เตอร์ (Lee-Carter Model) นำมาทำการพยากรณ์ร่วมกับ ผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมในประเทศ(Gross Domestic Product : GDP) อัตราการว่างงาน และสาเหตุของการตายที่สำคัญได้แก่ โรคเนื้องอก โรคติดเชื้อและปรสิต สาเหตุภายนอกของการป่วยและตาย โรคระบบไหลเวียนโลหิต โรคระบบทางเดินหายใจ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าตัวแปรทุกตัว ได้แก่ ดัชนีอัตรามรณะ ผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมในประเทศ อัตราการว่างงาน และอัตรามรณะของสาเหตุการตายที่สำคัญ เป็นข้อมูลที่มีลักษณะนิ่ง (stationary) ระดับผลต่างอันดับที่ 1 (at first difference) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.01 และ ตัวแปรที่มีความสัมพันธ์กันเชิงดุลยภาพระยะยาว (cointegration)กับดัชนีอัตรามรณะ ได้แก่ อัตรามรณะจากเนื้องอก อัตรามรณะจากโรคติดเชื้อและปรสิต และ อัตรามรณะจากโรคไหลเวียนโลหิต สำหรับเพศชาย และ อัตรามรณะจากเนื้องอก และอัตรามรณะจากโรคติดเชื้อและปรสิต สำหรับเพศหญิง และในส่วนของค่าพยากรณ์นั้นพบว่า ค่าพยากรณ์อัตรามรณะมีลักษณะเพิ่มขึ้นแบบเอ็กซ์โพเนนเชียลตามรายอายุ โดยในเพศชายและหญิงจะมีค่าลดลงเล็กน้อยตามจำนวนปีที่เพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to forecast the mortality rate of the Thai population in the next 20 years (2011-2030) by using the estimated model generally known as Lee-Carter model, with gross domestic product (GPD), unemployment rate, and the specific cause of death, including neoplasm, certain infectious and pasasitic diseases, external cause of morbidity and mortality other accidents, diseases of the circulatory system, and diseases of the respiratory system. Preliminary results show that all of variables (k_t, GDP, unemployment rate and specific cause of death ) are stationary data at first difference at significance level 0.01. For males, cointegration is found between mortality index and mortality rate from neoplasms, certain infectious and parasitic diseases | and diseases of the respiratory system. For female, cointegration is found between mortality index and mortality rate from neoplasms, and certain infectious and parasitic diseases. In the case of the forecasting, found that the forecasting mortality rates have increased by the exponential age. For both male and female, the forecasting mortality will be slightly reduced by increasing the number of years.
Creative Commons License