Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับแก้อัตโนมัติของอัตรามรณะด้วยตัวแบบเปลี่ยนมิติของเบย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Automated graduation of mortality rates using bayesian trans-dimensional models
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวาณี สุรเสียงสังข์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประกันภัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.532
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการนำเสนอวิธีการปรับแก้อัตรามรณะแบบใช้พารามิเตอร์วิธีใหม่ที่นำเอาหลักการ Bayesian Reversible Jump Markov Chain Monte Carlo ซึ่งวิธีการปรับแก้นี้สามารถให้ค่าปรับแก้ที่เหมาะสม โดยไม่ต้องปรับแก้เพิ่มจึงเรียกได้ว่าเป็นการปรับแก้อัตโนมัติ สำหรับการเปรียบเทียบได้ใช้วิธีการปรับแก้ด้วยตัวแบบเชิงเส้นทั่วไปกับข้อมูลอัตรามรณะชุดเดียวกัน อัตรามรณะที่ใช้ในการวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วยอัตรามรณะของผู้เอาประกันชีวิต อัตรามรณะของประชากรไทย และอัตรามรณะจากการจำลองโดยใช้เทคนิคมอนติคาร์โล การเลือกวิธีการปรับแก้ที่เหมาะสมพิจารณาจากค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์ (MAPE) ที่มีค่าน้อยสุด การศึกษาพบว่าวิธีการปรับแก้ด้วยตัวแบบเชิงเส้นทั่วไปให้ค่า MAPE ต่ำกว่าวิธีการปรับแก้อัตโนมัติด้วยตัวแบบเปลี่ยนมิติของเบย์ แต่มีบางข้อมูลที่มีอัตรามรณะที่ไม่เป็นไปตามกฏของอัตรามรณะซึ่งวิธีการปรับแก้อัตโนมัติด้วยตัวแบบเปลี่ยนมิติของเบย์สามารถปรับให้อัตรามรณะที่ได้เป็นไปตามกฏดังกล่าวได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This paper presents a new method of the parametric graduation of mortality rate which uses Bayesian Reversible Jump Markov Chain Monte Carlo methods. The new method can be seen as an automatic graduation method which this graduation method deals satisfactorily with the data in each case, without the need for any intervention from the graduator. For comparison, we also apply graduation using generalized linear models to the same mortality rates. Mortality data using in this study are life insured mortality rates, Thai populations mortality rates and mortality rates from Monte Carlo simulation. The suitable graduation methods were chosen by considering the smallest value of the mean absolute percent error (MAPE). The results of the study show that the MAPE of graduation using generalized linear models are smaller than those of graduation using Bayesian trans-dimensional models. However, automated graduation using Bayesian trans-dimensional models can be adjusted the mortality rate to the law of mortality.
Creative Commons License