Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ค่าความเสี่ยงสำหรับการลงทุนในสัญญาซื้อขายทองคำล่วงหน้าของบริษัทประกันภัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Risk charge for gold future investment of insurance company
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวาณี สุรเสียงสังข์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประกันภัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.530
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์ความเสี่ยงจากการลงทุนในสัญญาซื้อขายทองคำล่วงหน้าของ บริษัทประกันภัย เพื่อคำนวณหาค่าความเสี่ยง (Risk charge) ที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ปัจจุบันสำนักงานคณะกรรมการกำกับและส่งเสริมการประกอบธุรกิจประกันภัย (คปภ.) ได้ออกกฎหมายการดำรงเงินกองทุนตามระดับความเสี่ยง (Risk Base Capital: RBC) โดยบริษัทประกันภัยจะต้องดำรงเงินกองทุนตามความเสี่ยงแต่ละประเภทในการป้องกันความเสี่ยงในสถานการณ์ที่ไม่คาดคิดเพื่อให้บริษัทสามารถดำเนินงานต่อไปได้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การแจกแจงความน่าจะเป็นของอัตราผลตอบแทนของสัญญาซื้อขายทองคำล่วงหน้ามีการแจกแจงแบบลอก-โลจิสติกส์ (Log-logistic distribution) ที่ค่าเฉลี่ยของอัตราผลตอบแทนมีค่าเป็นบวก อย่างไรก็ดีสัญญาซื้อขายทองคำล่วงหน้านั้นมีราคาอิงตามราคาทองคำแท่งที่ความบริสุทธิ์ร้อยละ 96.5 ซึ่งมีความผันผวนมาก งานวิจัยนี้ใช้การวัดมูลค่าความเสี่ยง (Value at Risk: VaR) ซึ่งสามารถวัดมูลค่าความเสียหายสูงสุดที่ระดับนัยสำคัญต่างๆในรายสัญญาและระดับกลุ่มการลงทุนได้ตามกลยุทธ์หรือความเสี่ยงที่ยอมรับได้ ซึ่งได้ค่าความเสี่ยงที่แตกต่างกันไปตามแบบการจัดสรรการลงทุน ทั้งนี้ค่าความเสี่ยงที่คำนวณได้และนำมาประเมินเงินกองทุนมีค่าระหว่างร้อยละ 6 ถึง 14
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is analysis of the risks of investment in gold futures contracts for insurance companies in order to calculate the most appropriate risk charge. Currently, Office of Insurance Commission (OIC) has legislated Risk Based Capital (RBC) for insurance companies to maintain capital for each risk category in order to prevent the risk of unexpected situation, so that they can continue to operate. Results show that the probability distribution of the return on gold futures contract is the Log-loistic distribution with the average rate of return is positive. However, gold futures contracts are priced based on the price of gold bullion at 96.5 percent purity, which is very volatile. This research used Value at Risk (VaR) which can be measured at the highest level of loss for each significance level in the contract and the portfolio strategy or risk tolerance. The risk charge varies according to the allocation of investment. Summary the risk charge for assessment in order to calculate the risk capital charge is 6 to 14 percent.
Share
COinS