Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพยากรณ์อัตรามรณะไทยด้วยตัวแบบโลจิสติกส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai mortality projection using logistic model
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวาณี สุรเสียงสังข์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประกันภัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.528
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการพยากรณ์ค่าอัตรามรณะของประชากรไทยในอีก 20 ปีข้างหน้า โดยใช้วิธีการพยากรณ์อัตรามรณะ คือ การพยากรณ์อัตรามรณะด้วยตัวแบบของลี-คาร์เตอร์ (Lee-Carter Model) และการพยากรณ์อัตรามรณะด้วยตัวแบบความถดถอยโลจิสติกส์ (Logistic Regression Model) โดยอาศัยข้อมูลจำนวนประชากรปลายปีจากกระทรวงมหาดไทย และจำนวนประชากรที่ตายจากกระทรวงสาธารณสุขในปี พ.ศ. 2542 – พ.ศ. 2552 จำแนกตามเพศและอายุ พร้อมทั้งทำการเปรียบเทียบค่าประมาณอัตรามรณะของตัวแบบต่างๆ เพื่อหาตัวแบบที่มีความเหมาะสมที่สุด ด้วยค่าร้อยละค่าสัมบูรณ์ของความคลาดเคลื่อนเฉลี่ย (Mean Absolute Percent Error) นอกจากนี้ได้พยายามหาความสัมพันธ์ของอัตรามรณะจากการพยากรณ์ กับอัตรามรณะของผู้เอาประกันภัยจากตารางมรณะไทยด้วยค่าขนาดของการปรับอัตรามรณะ (Mortality Improvement Scales) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ค่าพยากรณ์อัตรามรณะในอีก 20 ปีข้างหน้าของทุกตัวแบบทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิงมีลักษณะทิศทางเดียวกัน คือมีแนวโน้มลดลงเมื่อระยะเวลาผ่านไป และค่าพยากรณ์อัตรามรณะของเพศชายมีค่าสูงกว่าเพศหญิงเล็กน้อย เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่า MAPE พบว่าตัวแบบของลี-คาร์เตอร์ มีค่า MAPE ต่ำที่สุดทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าค่าอัตรามรณะของผู้เอาประกันภัยที่มาจากขนาดของการปรับอัตรามรณะจะมีแนวโน้มลดลงเมื่อระยะเวลาผ่านไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to forecast the mortality rate of Thai population in the next 20 years by using forecasting methods: Lee-Carter Model and Logistic Regression Model. Data used in the study are the number of population and the number of death by age and sex of year 1999 - 2009 from the Ministry of Interior and the Ministry of Public Health respectively. In addition to comparing the estimated mortality rates from all methods to find the model that is most appropriate using mean absolute percentage error (MAPE). Moreover, this research attempts to finds the relationship between the predicted mortality rates and the mortality rates of insured lives in Thai Mortality Table (TMO) with mortality improvement scales. The results show that all models have the predicted mortality rates for the next 20 years in the same direction and trend to decrease over time for both males and females. The predicted mortality rates of males are slightly higher than those of females. The comparison of the estimated mortality rates showed that the Lee-Carter model provides the most minimum MAPE for both males and females. Moreover, it reveals that the mortality rates for insured lives of mortality improvement scales have a decrease trend over time.
Creative Commons License