Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effects of interface factors and store environment on consumers’ purchase and revisit intention in an online virtual reality store
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของปัจจัยส่วนต่อประสานและสภาพแวดล้อมร้านค้าที่มีต่อความตั้งใจในการซื้อและการกลับมาที่ร้านค้าออนไลน์แบบความจริงเสมือนของผู้บริโภค
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pimmanee Rattanawicha
Second Advisor
Wachara Chantatub
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Information Technology in Business
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.561
Abstract
Electronic commerce (e-commerce) has become a fast emerging industry and a significant global economic force. Virtual reality commerce (vr-commerce), where traditional e-commerce and traditional offline commerce are converged, is a promising technology and becoming more popular but there is still lack of research on relationships between principal functional and non-functional interface factors toward consumers’ purchase and revisit intention in an online VR store. This study employed laboratory survey for data collection and structural equation modeling for data analyses. The results from this research suggest that all identified foundation factors, namely web quality, telepresence and store environment, significantly drive consumers’ purchase and revisit intention. Web quality and telepresence factors contribute more than store environment. Web quality could induce informativeness and perceived usefulness; telepresence could induce perceived usefulness, informativeness and enjoyment; and store environment can induce consumers’ perceived usefulness and enjoyment. It is expected that the research will be a major theoretical piece to fill in the literature gap in VR-commerce by proving a complete and parsimonious framework and a major contribution in the practical arena by providing a concrete guidelines for practitioners in VR store.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์หรืออีคอมเมิร์ซมีพัฒนาการอย่างรวดเร็ว และกลายเป็นแรงผลักดันสำคัญของการค้าโลก พาณิชย์ความจริงเสมือนหรือวีอาร์คอมเมิร์ซเป็นเทคโนโลยีที่ได้รับความนิยมเพิ่มขึ้นเรื่อยๆ แต่ยังขาดการศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยหลักของส่วนต่อประสานต่อความตั้งใจในการซื้อและการกลับมาที่ร้านค้าออนไลน์แบบความจริงเสมือนของผู้บริโภค การศึกษาใช้แบบสำรวจในห้องทดลองในการเก็บข้อมูล และตัวแบบสมการโครงสร้างในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผลของการศึกษาระบุว่าปัจจัยหลักที่ระบุได้ระบุไว้ ได้แก่ คุณภาพของเว็บ การปรากฏในระยะไกล และสภาพแวดล้อมร้านค้า ที่มีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อความตั้งใจในการซื้อและกลับมาที่ร้านค้าออนไลน์ความจริงเสมือน คุณภาพเว็บและการปรากฏในระยะไกลเป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลมากกว่าสภาพแวดล้อมร้านค้า คุณภาพเว็บสามารถกระตุ้นให้เกิดความรู้สึกว่าร้านค้ามีสมบัติการให้ข้อมูลและการให้ประโยชน์ การปรากฏในระยะไกลสามารถกระตุ้นให้เกิดความรู้สึกว่าร้านค้ามีการให้ข้อมูล การให้ประโยชน์ และความเพลิดเพลิน และสภาพแวดล้อมร้านค้าสามารถกระตุ้นในเกิดความรู้สึกว่าร้านค้ามีการให้ประโยชน์ และความเพลิดเพลิน ผู้วิจัยคาดว่าการศึกษาจะมีประโยชน์อย่างมากในการเติมเต็มวรรณกรรมทางวิชาการ โดยอธิบายด้วยตัวแบบความสัมพันธ์ที่ชัดเจน ตลอดจนแนวปฏิบัติที่สามารถปฏิบัติตามได้ทันที สำหรับผู้ปฏิบัติบนร้านค้าออนไลน์ความจริงเสมือน
Share
COinS