Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Accruals by going public firms
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เกณฑ์คงค้างของบริษัทที่เสนอขายหลักทรัพย์ต่อสาธารณชนเป็นครั้งแรก
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manapol Ekkayokkaya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.564
Abstract
This thesis studies the level of discretionary accruals of Thai IPO firms both prior and post-IPO years. It provides evidence that Thai IPO firms, on average, utilize higher discretionary accruals during pre-IPO than post-IPO years. The findings are robust with respect to alternative discretionary accruals measures. I also comprehensively examine discretionary accruals among various characteristics of IPO firms. I find earnings management in IPO firms either audited by Big 4 or non-Big 4 auditors. Besides, I find IPO firms utilize greater discretionary accruals during pre- than post-IPO years regardless of the level of difficulty in valuation of work in process. In addition, I find discretionary accruals are higher during pre-IPO than post-IPO years regardless of ownership retention, institutional investor involvement and firm size. The results indicate that only IPO firms that use fixed price offering to set the offer price utilize higher discretionary accruals during pre-IPO than post-IPO years. I find that IPO firms manipulate their earnings in both pre- and post-IPO years regardless of sales growth. This thesis also examines the association between underpricing and earnings management in pre-IPO years and I find the positive relation between underpricing and earnings management. I conclude that IPO firms utilize higher discretionary accruals during pre- than post-IPO years. The level of discretionary accruals is different among various characteristics of IPO firms.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาระดับของรายการคงค้างในดุลยพินิจของผู้บริหารของบริษัทที่จะเข้าจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ทั้งก่อนและหลังการเสนอขายหุ้นใหม่แก่ประชาชนเป็นครั้งแรก ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้บริหาร ได้ทำการตกแต่งรายได้โดยมียอดรายการคงค้างในดุลยพินิจของผู้บริหารก่อนทำการเข้าจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์สูงกว่าช่วงหลังการเสนอขายหุ้นใหม่แก่ประชาชนเป็นครั้งแรก ผลการศึกษานี้สอดคล้องกับวิธีการอื่นในการวัดรายการคงค้างในดุลยพินิจของผู้บริหาร เรายังได้ทำการศึกษาระดับรายการคงค้างในดุลยพินิจของผู้บริหารตามคุณลักษณะต่างๆ ของบริษัทที่จะเข้าจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ ผลการทดสอบพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของบริษัทที่ถูกตรวจสอบโดยผู้ตรวจสอบจากบริษัท Big 4 และ non-Big 4 เราพบว่าบริษัทรายงานรายการคงค้างในดุลยพินิจของผู้บริหารในช่วงก่อนเข้าตลาดสูงกว่าหลังเข้าตลาดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญโดยไม่คำนึงถึงระดับความยากง่ายในการหามูลค่า นอกจากนี้ เราพบว่าบริษัทมียอดรายการคงค้างในดุลยพินิจของผู้บริหารก่อนทำการเข้าจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์สูงกว่าช่วงหลังเข้าตลาดโดยไม่คำถึง โครงสร้างความเป็นเจ้าของ ปริมาณหุ้นที่เสนอขายแก่นักลงทุนสถาบัน และขนาดของบริษัท ผลการศึกษาบริษัทที่ใช้วิธีในการตั้งราคาแบบ fixed price มีการตกแต่งรายได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญในช่วงก่อนเข้าตลาดหลักทรัพย์สูงกว่าหลังเข้าตลาด เราพบว่าบริษัทมียอดรายการคงค้างในดุลยพินิจของผู้บริหารสูงมากทั้งในช่วงก่อนและหลังเข้าตลาดหลักทรัพย์ โดยไม่คำนึงถึงอัตราการเติบโตของรายได้ รายงานนี้ยังศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง underpricing และการตกแต่งรายได้ เราพบว่า underpricing และการตกแต่งรายได้มีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกต่อกัน จากการศึกษาตามที่ได้กล่าวไปนี้ จึงสรุปได้ว่า บริษัทที่จะเข้าจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ได้ทำการตกแต่งรายได้โดยมียอดรายการคงค้างในดุลยพินิจของผู้บริหารก่อนทำการเข้าจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์สูงกว่าช่วงหลังการเสนอขายหุ้นใหม่แก่ประชาชนเป็นครั้งแรก ทั้งนี้ ระดับยอดรายการคงค้างในดุลยพินิจของผู้บริหารมีความแตกต่างกันไปตามคุณลักษณะต่างๆ ของบริษัทที่จะเข้าจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์
Share
COinS