Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหาจุดแบ่งของตัวแบบการถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบ 2 ประเภทสำหรับการพยากรณ์การจำแนกข้อมูลโดยใช้ฟังก์ชันโลจิทเป็นฟังก์ชันเชื่อมโยง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The cut-off point estimation of binary logistic regression model for predictive classification using logit function as a link function
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพล ดุรงค์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.626
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาจุดแบ่งของตัวแบบการถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบ 2 ประเภทสำหรับการพยากรณ์การจำแนกข้อมูลโดยใช้ฟังก์ชันโลจิท เป็นฟังก์ชันเชื่อมโยง ปัจจัยที่สนใจศึกษาในครั้งนี้คือ สัดส่วนของความล้มเหลวของลักษณะที่สนใจศึกษา (a) เท่ากับ 0.1, 0.5 และ 0.9 ระดับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระ (P) เท่ากับ ความสัมพันธ์กันในระดับอย่างต่ำ: 0 < Max{Pij} < 0.30 ความสัมพันธ์กันในระดับปานกลาง: 0.30 < Max{Pij} < 0.60 ความสัมพันธ์กันในระดับสูง: 0.60
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to find the cut-off point estimation of binary logistic regression model for predictive classification using logit function as a link function.The interesting factors are the failure rate (a) of the values 0.1,0.5 and 0.9, degree of multicollinearity among independent variables (P) with 3 levels; low level (0 < Max{Pij} < 0.30), medium level (0.30 < Max{Pij} < 0.60 ) and high level (0.60 < Max{Pij} < 0.90),sample size (n) of the values 50,100,150,200,250 and the number of independent variables (p) of the values 1,2,3,4,5.The data are generated using Monte Carlo technique through R-program. The cut-off point that the proportion of Classification Error rate with the highest value. The results are summarized as follow : As the failure rate changes, the sample size increases, the number of independent variables increases and the other factors are kept constant.The pattern of convergence to 0.5 would be a sinusoidal wave. Alternately up and down and the speed of convergence as a short-term period is the starting point of convergence to 0.5 in the short term .As the degree of multicollinearity increases and the other factors are kept constant. The pattern of convergence to 0.5 would be a exponential wave.
Creative Commons License