Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โปรแกรมหาจุดอิสระที่เหมาะสมที่สุดเพื่อสร้างแถบความเชื่อมั่นแบบเชิงเส้นเป็นช่วงสำหรับตัวแบบการถดถอยเชิงเส้นพหุ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Program for finding optimal independence points for piecewise linear confidence band construction for multiple linear regression models
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสกสรร เกียรติสุไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.624
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อคำนวณหาจุดอิสระที่เหมาะสมที่สุดเพื่อนำไปสร้างแถบความเชื่อมั่นสำหรับตัวแบบการถดถอยเชิงเส้นพหุเมื่อมีจำนวนตัวแปรอิสระ 2 ตัว ในกรณีดังกล่าวจุดอิสระใดๆ จะเป็นฟังก์ชันของจุดที่มีระยะห่างเท่ากันบนเส้นรอบวงของวงกลมหนึ่งหน่วยที่มีศูนย์กลางที่จุดกำเนิด ซึ่งจุดเหล่านี้สามารถแทนด้วยมุมระหว่างเวกเตอร์ของจุดใดๆ บนเส้นรอบวงกลมดังกล่าวกับแกนแนวนอนได้ โดยเกณฑ์การตัดสินใจคือเลือกใช้มุมที่ทำให้บริเวณคอนเวกซ์ของจุดอิสระสามารถคลุมจุดข้อมูลได้มากที่สุด ด้วยเกณฑ์ดังกล่าวแถบความเชื่อมั่นที่สร้างขึ้นจะมีอรรถประโยชน์เทียบกับข้อมูลสูงที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to compute an optimal set of independence points for confidence band construction for multiple linear regression models of two independent variables. In this case, any set of independence points can be written as a function of a set of equidistant points on the circumference of the unit circle with center at the origin. These points can be represented by the angle between the vector of any single point on a unit circle and the horizontal axis. The decision criterion is to choose the angle that maximizes the number of data covered by the convex hull formed by the independence points. In this way, the utilization of the constructed confidence band is optimized with respect to the data set.
Share
COinS