Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของระดับความเบ้ของค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนจากการแจกแจงแกมม่าสำหรับการประมาณพารามิเตอร์ในตัวแบบอนุกรมเวลา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impact of skewness level of error from gamma distribution for parameter estimation in time series mode
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุภาพ สมบูรณ์สวัสดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.622
Abstract
ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหาผลกระทบของความเบ้ของค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนจากการแจกแจงแกมม่าสำหรับการประมาณพารามิเตอร์ในตัวแบบอนุกรมเวลา โดยเปรียบเทียบค่าความเอนเอียง (Bias) และค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเฉลี่ย (MSE) ของตัวประมาณพารามิเตอร์ ในแต่ละระดับความเบ้ของค่าความคลาดเคลื่อน โดยการจําลองข้อมูลและการวิเคราะห์ผลการศึกษาทําโดยใช้โปรแกรม R จากการวิจัยพบว่าทั้งค่าความเอนเอียงและค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเฉลี่ยของตัวประมาณพารามิเตอร์ มีค่าเปลี่ยนไปเพียงเล็กน้อย เมื่อระดับความเบ้ของค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนเปลี่ยน ค่าความเอนเอียงและค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเฉลี่ยของตัวประมาณมีแนวโน้มที่จะลู่เข้าสู่ค่าเดียวกันโดยไม่ขึ้นอยู่กับระดับความเบ้ของค่าความคาดเคลื่อน ในทุกกรณีที่ทำการศึกษา พบว่าการแจกแจงของตัวประมาณในแต่สถานการณ์มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกัน และมีการแจกแจงโดยประมาณแบบปกติ ผลสรุปในภาพรวมแล้วพบว่า ความเบ้ของค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนจากการแจกแจงแกมม่านั้นไม่มีผลกระทบต่อการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ในตัวแบบอนุกรมเวลา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study the impact of skewness level of error from Gamma distribution for parameter estimation in time series model. The Biases and Mean Square Error’s (MSEs) of parameter estimators are being compared in each skewness level. The R program is used to simulate the data and to analyze the result. From the study, we find that both Biases and MSEs of the parameter estimators only change a little as the skewness level of error of changes. The Biases and MSEs of the estimators tend to converge to the same values regardless of the skewness level of the error. In all scenarios, the distributions of parameter estimators are similar and approximately normal.In conclusion, the skewness level of error from Gamma distribution does not affect on parameter estimation in time series model.
Share
COinS