Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ตัวแบบจำลองการสับไพ่โดยการแจกแจงแบบเบตา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Simulation model for card shuffling by beta distribution
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุภาพ สมบูรณ์สวัสดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.619
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาตัวแบบจำลองการสับไพ่แบบ overhand shuffling และจำนวนการสับไพ่ โดยกำหนดให้รูปแบบการแจกแจงของตำแหน่งที่ทำการสับไพ่นั้นเป็นแบบเบตา และการแจกแจงความหนาของการสับไพ่เป็นแบบยูนิฟอร์มไม่ต่อเนื่อง ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาตัวแบบการสับไพ่ โดยการจำลองตัวแบบทั้งหมด 9 ตัวแบบ โดยการทำซ้ำ 10,000 ครั้ง และใช้ค่าระดับความสุ่มของการสับไพ่ในการเปรียบเทียบ ผู้วิจัยได้นิยามค่าระดับความสุ่ม [โปรดดูสมการในตัวเล่มหรือไฟล์วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับเต็ม] เพื่อใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบตัวแบบการสับไพ่ทั้ง 9 ตัวแบบ จากการศึกษาพบว่าตัวแบบผู้สับไพ่ที่เลือกสับไพ่ส่วนบนและมีความหนาของการสับไพ่แบบมาก เป็นตัวแบบที่ดีที่สุดและมีจำนวนครั้งที่น้อยที่สุดที่ทำให้ไพ่มีระดับความสุ่มที่ยอมรับได้คือ 7 ครั้ง ส่วนตัวแบบผู้สับไพ่ที่เลือกสับไพ่ส่วนบนและมีความหนาของการสับไพ่แบบกลาง เป็นตัวแบบปานกลางและมีจำนวนครั้งที่น้อยที่สุดที่ทำให้ไพ่มีระดับความสุ่มที่ยอมรับได้คือ 17 ครั้ง และตัวแบบผู้สับไพ่ที่เลือกสับไพ่ส่วนล่างและมีความหนาของการสับไพ่แบบมาก นั้นเป็นตัวแบบที่ไม่ดี เนื่องจากระดับความสุ่มไม่อยู่ในระดับที่ยอมรับได้ แม้จะทำการสับไพ่แล้วถึง 50 ครั้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study the simulation model for the overhand card shuffling. We assume that the distribution of cut-position is beta, and the distribution of thickness of the shuffling is discrete uniform. Researchers have studied nine models of card shuffling under the simulation with simulation size of 10,000. We define the randomness level [Due to the limit of system, equation can't display correctly. Please see the equation in hardcopy or full text file] for all nine model comparisons. From the study the top–card–high–thickness model is the best with minimum number of shuffling of 7 to achieve the acceptable randomness level. The top–card–moderate–thickness model is moderately good with minimum number of shuffling of 17. And, the under–card–high–thickness is the worst model because the acceptable randomness level cannot be achieved with number of shuffling of 50 times.
Share
COinS