Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพยากรณ์เบี้ยประกันภัยแท้จริงของการประกันภัยรถยนต์ โดยใช้ทฤษฎีความน่าเชื่อถือผ่านแนวคิดของที-คอปปูลา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Forecasting pure premium for automobile insurance using t-copula credibility theory
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวาณี สุรเสียงสังข์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประกันภัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.603
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาค่าพยากรณ์ของเบี้ยประกันภัยแท้จริงตามความรับผิดต่อความเสียหายของตัวรถยนต์ของการประกันภัยรถยนต์ โดยใช้ทฤษฎีความน่าเชื่อถือผ่านแนวคิดของที-คอปปูลา และตัวแบบเบอร์แมน-สทรับ วิธีค่าคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเฉลี่ยได้ถูกใช้เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้จากทั้ง 2 วิธี ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้คือ ค่าสินไหมทดแทนตามความรับผิดต่อความเสียหายของตัวรถยนต์ ในปีพ.ศ.2549-2552 ของการประกันภัยรถยนต์ภาคสมัครใจ ประเภทการประกันภัยชั้นที่ 1 รถยนต์ส่วนบุคคล (รหัส110) ขนาดเครื่องยนต์ไม่เกิน 2,000 ซีซี รถยนต์กลุ่มที่ 3 อายุรถยนต์ 2-5 ปี และอายุผู้ขับขี่ 25-35 ปี ข้อมูลได้ถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 11 ภาค และ 4 กลุ่มอายุรถยนต์ การศึกษานี้พบว่า ค่าพยากรณ์เบี้ยประกันภัยแท้จริงที่ใช้ตัวแบบเบอร์แมน-สทรับมีค่าสูงขึ้นเมื่ออายุรถยนต์เพิ่มขึ้น ในการศึกษานี้ทฤษฎีความน่าเชื่อถือ ผ่านแนวคิดของที-คอปปูลา สามารถประยุกต์ได้สำหรับข้อมูลค่าสินไหมทดแทนของอายุรถยนต์ 2 ปีเท่านั้น เนื่องจากข้อตกลงของความสัมพันธ์กันตามเวลา ตัวแปรอธิบาย 2 ตัว คือ ความหนาแน่นรถยนต์จดทะเบียน และจำนวนประชากร ได้ถูกระบุว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับค่าสินไหมทดแทนตามความรับผิดต่อความเสียหายของตัวรถยนต์ ค่าคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเฉลี่ยด้วยวิธีที-คอปปูลา มีค่าน้อยกว่า ตัวแบบเบอร์แมน-สทรับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to forecast the pure premium for automobile insurance (only for the own damage) using t-copula credibility theory and Buhlman-Straub model. The mean squared error is used to compare the results from these two methods. Data used in the study are the own damage claims during 2006 to 2009 for comprehensive type, private cars (code 110), engine size not more than 2,000 c.c., vehicle group 3, vehicle age 2-5 years and driver age 24-35 years old. These data sets were classified by 11 regions and 4 vehicle age groups. This study showed that the forecasting pure premiums using the Buhlman-Straub model are higher by the vehicle age. In this study, the t-copula credibility theory can be applied for the claim data of the vehicle age 2 years only due to the assumption of the dependencies over time. Two explanatory variables, registered car densities and population, were identified as being related to the own damage claims. The mean squared error of t-copula credibility method is less than that of Buhlman-Straub predictors.
Creative Commons License