Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of political instability on capital flight and foreign direct investment
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบจากการขาดเสถียรภาพทางการเมืองต่อการเคลื่อนย้ายเงินทุนและการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anirut Pisedtasalasai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.645
Abstract
Nowadays, Political instability is the major problem for almost every region. All of financial markets throughout the world are inevitably affected by uncertainty in politics. The political instability impacts many functions in financial market especially flows of fund. It is not only normal capital flow, foreign direct investment but also abnormal capital flow, capital flight that have been affected by political instability. This paper examines the effect of political instability on capital flight and foreign direct investment. The effect is observed in emerging market, developed market, Asian emerging market and non-Asian emerging market. To investigate the effect, panel data analysis is applied and three measured methods of capital flight, residual, dooley, and hot money method, are used. In addition, five political variables are applied to capture the political effects in different aspects. This paper finds that political instabilities discourage capital flight and foreign direct investment inflow in emerging market. However, the magnitude of the political instability is higher in developed market than in emerging market. Besides, the magnitude of political instability on FDI is higher in non- Asian emerging than in Asian emerging markets.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันนี้การขาดเสถียรภาพทางการเมืองกลายเป็นปัญหาหลักสำหรับทุกภูมิภาคทั่วโลก ตลาดการเงินทั่วโลกจึงไม่สามารถหลีกเลี่ยงผลกระทบจากการขาดเสถียรภาพทางการเมืองไปได้ ปัญหาจากการขาดเสถียรภาพทางการเมืองนั้นส่งผลกระทบต่อระบบการทำงานส่วนใหญ่ในตลาดการเงิน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการเคลื่อนไหวของเงินทุนทั้งเงินทุนปกติซึ่งถูกวัดโดยเงินลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศและเงินทุนผิดปกติซึ่งถูกวัดโดยเงินทุนไหลออกสุทธิที่ไม่ได้มีการถูกบันทึกไว้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลกระทบจากการขาดเสถียรภาพทางการเมืองต่อการเคลื่อนย้ายเงินทุนที่ไม่ได้ถูกบันทึกไว้และการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศโดยได้ทำการศึกษาในตลาดเกิดใหม่ ตลาดที่พัฒนาแล้ว ตลาดเกิดใหม่ในทวีปเอเชียและตลาดเกิดใหม่นอกทวีปเอเชีย การศึกษานี้ได้นำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตัดขวางทางยาวมาช่วยในการวิจัย ส่วนเงินทุนไหลออกสุทธิที่ไม้ได้มีการบันทึกไว้นั้นได้ถูกคำนวณโดยใช้สามวิธีได้แก่ วิธีการคิดจากมูลค่าคงเหลือ วิธีการคิดของโดลีและวิธีการคิดแบบเงินทุนระยะสั้น นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้ใช้ตัวแปรทางการเมือง 5 ตัวในการวัดการขาดเสถียรภาพทางการเมือง งานวิจัยนี้พบว่า การขาดเสถียรภาพทางการเมืองทำให้เกิดการไหลเข้าของเงินทุนที่ไม่ได้ถูกบันทึกไว้และการไหลออกของเงินลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศในตลาดเกิดใหม่ อย่างไรก็ตามความรุนแรงของการขาดเสถียรภาพทางการเมืองต่อการเคลื่อนไหวของเงินทุนมีความรุนแรงในตลาดที่พัฒนาแล้วมากกว่าตลาดเกิดใหม่ นอกจากนี้ความรุนแรงของผลกระทบจากการขาดเสถียรภาพทางการเมืองต่อการเคลื่อนไหวของเงินลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศมีความรุนแรงในตลาดเกิดใหม่นอกทวีปเอเชียมากกว่าตลาดเกิดใหม่ในทวีปเอเชีย
Share
COinS