Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The model of the antecedents and consequences of the philosophy of sufficiency economy upon SMEs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวแบบการศึกษาปัจจัยเชิงเหตุและผลของการนำหลักปรัชญาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงมาใช้กับองค์กรวิสาหกิจขนาดย่อมและขนาดกลาง
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Guntalee Ruenrom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Business Administration
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Business Administration
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.635
Abstract
The Philosophy of Sufficiency Economy (PSE) of His Majesty King Bhumibol Adulyadej has been brought up in the 1974 during His Majesty\'s speeches. This philosophy focuses on the middle path as the principle for sustainable development of Thai people at all levels. The PSE includes three elements: moderation, reasonableness and self-immunity, as well as two conditions which are knowledge and morality. This research is an empirical research that presents a systematic model for SMEs adoption of the PSE into business practices. The objectives are to identify the internal and external factors that help firms to increase levels of the PSE adoption and examine the consequences of firms’ performances in term of marketing, financial, social, and environmental performances. The population in this study is SMEs which are classified into three types: manufacturing, service, and trading. The total sample size is 703 firms. Structural Equation Modeling (SEM) is utilized to analyze the data. Results from data analysis show that the internal factors which are shared vision and value based leadership. The external factors include social networks and perceived environmental uncertainty positively influence the level of firm adoption of the PSE in SMEs significantly. However, the results show that the government agency support negatively influences the level of firm adoption of the PSE in SMEs significantly. Moreover, adopting the PSE can help enhance SMEs’ performances in the area of marketing, financial, social, and environmental performances. This study is beneficial for both theoretical and practical aspects. The research results can help develop marketing strategies and business plans for SMEs. Thus, applying the Philosophy of Sufficiency Economy into business practices would help SMEs move toward the goal of business sustainability in the long run.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปรัชญาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียง เป็นปรัชญาที่พระบาทสมเด็จพระเจ้าอยู่หัวภูมิพลอดุลยเดช ทรงมี พระราชดำรัสตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2517 ปรัชญานี้ เป็นปรัชญาที่ยึดหลักทางสายกลางที่ชี้แนวทางการปฏิบัติเพื่อการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนของประชาชนในทุกระดับ ปรัชญานี้ประกอบด้วยปัจจัย 3 ประการ คือ ความพอประมาณ ความมีเหตุผล และการมีภูมิคุ้มกัน กับเงื่อนไข 2 ประการ คือ ความรู้ และคุณธรรม งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงประจักษ์ที่มีการนำเสนอตัวแบบ (Model) ในการศึกษาอย่างเป็นระบบ เกี่ยวกับการนำปรัชญาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงมาประยุกต์ ในการดำเนินธุรกิจของวิสาหกิจขนาดเล็กและขนาดกลาง (SMEs) โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นหาว่าปัจจัยภายนอกและปัจจัยภายในใดช่วยเพิ่มระดับการนำปรัชญาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงมาประยุกต์กับ SMEs และต้องการทราบผลของการนำปรัชญาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงมาใช้ในด้านการดำเนินงานด้านการตลาด การเงิน สังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อมของบริษัท ประชากรในการศึกษาคือ SMEs โดยแบ่งธุรกิจ SMEs เป็น 3 ประเภท คือ การผลิต การบริการ และการค้าส่ง ขนาดของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมี 703 บริษัท ข้อมูลที่ได้ทั้งหมดถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี Structural Equation Modeling (SEM)ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าปัจจัยภายใน ได้แก่ การมีวิสัยทัศน์ร่วม และภาวะผู้นำที่ยึดคุณค่าเป็นหลัก ส่วนปัจจัยภายนอก ได้แก่ เครือข่ายทางสังคม และการรับรู้ความไม่แน่นอนของสภาพแวดล้อม มีอิทธิพลเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อระดับการนำปรัชญาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงมาใช้กับธุรกิจ SMEs อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การสนับสนุนจากรัฐบาลมีอิทธิพลเชิงลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อระดับการนำปรัชญาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงมาใช้กับ SMEs นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การนำปรัชญาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงมาประยุกต์ช่วยทำให้ผลการดำเนินงานของ SMEs ทั้งในด้านการตลาด การเงิน สังคม และสิ่งแวดล้อมดีขึ้น การศึกษานี้มีคุณประโยชน์ทั้งภาคทฤษฎีและภาคปฏิบัติ ผลการวิจัยสามารถนำมาใช้เพื่อช่วยเสนอแนะแนวทางในการพัฒนากลยุทธ์การตลาดและการวางแผนธุรกิจของ SMEs ซึ่งการนำปรัชญาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงมาประยุกต์จะช่วยนำพาให้บริษัทไปสู่เป้าหมายของความยั่งยืนในระยะยาว
Share
COinS