Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Transition from domestic competition to strategic choice and its cultural effects as an ex-ante process toward international competitiveness of Thai firms: a laboratory experiments study
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนผ่านจากการแข่งขันภายในสู่แรงจูงใจในการใช้กลยุทธ์ และ ผลกระทบของวัฒนธรรมต่อการเปลี่ยนผ่าน ในฐานะของกระบวนการขั้นต้นเพื่อไปสู่ความสามารถในการแข่งขันระหว่างประเทศของบริษัทไทย: การศึกษาโดยการทดลองในห้องทดลอง
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchanok Passakonjaras
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Business Administration
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Business Administration
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.633
Abstract
It is almost a truism that firms those strategize market-based strategies are potentially more successful than firms those do not. In the global space, non market-based strategies cannot be created or exploited easily, especially by firms from developing economies. Hence, the incentive for firms to strategize their market-based strategies instead of implementing non market-based strategies is necessary for their international success. This study adopted laboratory experiment to explore the process of strategizing incentive creation through increasing level of competition. This study answers two important claims. Firstly, more intensive policy leads to more competitive market. Secondly, more competitive market leads to more competition level of market-based strategy implementation. The experimental result supports these two claims. By confirming this ex-ante process of competitiveness creation, it serves as the confirmatory study of the argument that firms will be incentivized to create and exploit their competitive advantage by a competition in domestic market. Furthermore, the mechanism is also affected significantly by collectivism-individualism cultural dimension. This cultural effect is also confirmed by the experimental result.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เป็นที่ยอมรับกันว่าบริษัทที่มีการวางปรับใช้กลยุทธโดยอิงระบบตลาดมีโอกาสในการประสบความสำเร็จในการแข่งขันมากกว่าบริษัทที่ไม่มีการปรับใช้ ในระดับนานาชาติ การใช้กลยุทธ์โดยไม่อิงระบบตลาดไม่สามารถปรับใช้ได้อย่างง่าย โดยเฉพาะในกรณีที่กลยุทธ์ดังกล่าวถูกสร้างขึ้นในเศรษฐกิจของ ประเทศกำลังพัฒนา ด้วยเหตุนี้ การสร้างแรงจูงใจให้บริษัทต่างๆในประเทศเหล่านี้ปรับใช้กลยุทธโดยอิงระบบตลาดแทนที่การใช้กลยุทธ์โดยไม่อิงระบบตลาด จึงจำเป็นต่อความสำเร็จของบริษัทจากประเทศเหล่านี้ในระดับระหว่างประเทศ การศึกษานี้ใช้การทดลองในห้องทดลองเพื่อทดสอบกระบวนการสร้างแรงจูงใจดังกล่าวผ่านการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับการแข่งขัน การศึกษานี้มุ่งที่จะตอบคำกล่าวอ้างสองประการคือ ประการแรก ความเข้มงวดของนโยบายการแข่งขันที่เพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้มีการแข่งขันในระดับที่สูงขึ้น ประการที่สอง การแข่งขันในระดับที่สูงขึ้น ส่งผลให้บริษัทมีการปรับใช้กลยุทธโดยอิงระบบตลาดมากขึ้น ผลการทดลองได้ยืนยันกระบวนการดังกล่าว และความเห็นที่ว่าบริษัทจะได้รับการจูงใจให้มีการสร้าง และปรับใช้กลยุทธ์มากขึ้น โดยเริ่มต้นจากนโยบายการแข่งขันในประเทศ ทั้งนี้กระบวนการดังกล่าวยังได้รับผลกระทบจากวัฒนธรรม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ความเป็นปัจเจกนิยม ในระดับที่แตกต่างกัน โดยในการทดลองได้ยืนยันผลของวัฒนธรรมดังกล่าวอีกด้วย
Share
COinS