Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิธีการประมาณค่าสูญหายในตัวแบบประมาณค่าสมการทั่วไปของข้อมูลระยะยาว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The estimation methods for missing data in generalized estimating equations model of longitudinal data
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัลยา วานิชย์บัญชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.715
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบวิธีการประมาณค่าสูญหายของตัวแปรตามในตัวแบบประมาณค่าสมการทั่วไป (Generalized Estimating Equations) ของข้อมูลระยะยาว เมื่อตัวแปรตามเกิดอัตตสหสัมพันธ์อันดับที่หนึ่ง (First Order Autoregressive : AR(1)) โดยทำการประมาณค่าสูญหายด้วยวิธี Last Observation Carried Forward (LOCF) วิธี Previous Row Mean และวิธี Multiple Imputation (MI) ซึ่งการเปรียบเทียบกระทำภายใต้เงื่อนไขของค่าอัตตสหสัมพันธ์ 0.2, 0.5 และ 0.9 ขนาดตัวอย่าง 60 และ 90 ระยะเวลาที่ทำการเก็บข้อมูลซ้ำ 3 และ 5 คาบเวลา ร้อยละการสูญหายของตัวแปรเป็น 10 และ 15 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้จากการจำลองด้วยเทคนิคมอนติคาร์โลด้วยโปรแกรม R โดยใช้เกณฑ์การเปรียบเทียบด้วยวิธีค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์ (Mean Absolute Percentage Error : (MAPE)) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ กรณีที่อัตตสหสัมพันธ์ระดับต่ำ ( เท่ากับ 0.2) เมื่อร้อยละการสูญหายเป็น 10 วิธี Previous Row Mean จะให้ค่า MAPE ต่ำที่สุด ยกเว้นที่ขนาดตัวอย่าง 90 และระยะเวลาในการเก็บข้อมูลซ้ำ 5 คาบเวลา วิธี Multiple Imputation จะให้ค่า MAPE ต่ำที่สุด แต่เมื่อร้อยละการสูญหายเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 15 วิธี Multiple Imputation จะให้ค่า MAPE ต่ำที่สุด กรณีที่อัตตสหสัมพันธ์ระดับปานกลาง ( เท่ากับ 0.5) เมื่อขนาดตัวอย่าง 60 วิธี Last Observation Carried Forward จะให้ค่า MAPE ต่ำที่สุด แต่เมื่อขนาดตัวอย่างเป็น 90 วิธี Multiple Imputation จะให้ค่า MAPE ต่ำที่สุด ยกเว้น ที่ระยะเวลาในการเก็บข้อมูลซ้ำ 3 คาบเวลา ร้อยละการสูญหายเป็น 10 ที่ทุกขนาดตัวอย่าง วิธี Previous Row Mean จะให้ค่า MAPE ต่ำที่สุด และกรณีที่อัตตสหสัมพันธ์ระดับสูง ( เท่ากับ 0.9 ) วิธี Multiple Imputation จะให้ค่า MAPE ต่ำที่สุด ทุกขนาดตัวอย่าง ทุกร้อยละการสูญหาย และทุกระยะ เวลาที่ทำการเก็บข้อมูลซ้ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study and compare the estimation methods for missing data of the dependent variable in Generalized Estimating Equations model of longitudinal data when dependent variable follow a first order auto- regressive (AR(1)) process. The methods used to estimate missing data are Last Observation Carried Forward (LOCF), Previous Row Mean (PRM) and Multiple Imputation (MI) method. The study is compared under the condition of auto- regressive of 0.2, 0.5 and 0.9; sample size of 60 and 90; 3 and 5 periods of replicate; percentage of missing data of 10 and 15. The data are simulated by R program. Mean Absolute Percentage Error (MAPE) is used as criterion for determination. The results for low autoregressive level (0.2), the lowest MAPE of PRM which percentage of missing data is 10, except that the sample size is 90 and periods of replicate are 5, the MAPE of MI is the lowest. However, If the percentage of missing data is 15, the MAPE of MI is the lowest. In the case when medium autoregressive level (0.5), the lowest MAPE of LOCF which sample size is 60 and the lowest MAPE of MI which sample size is 90, except that the periods of replicate is 3, percentage of missing data is 10 and all sample size, the MAPE of PRM is the lowest. In the case when high autoregressive level (0.9), it is found that the lowest MAPE of MI which all sample size | all periods of replicate data and all percentage of missing data.
Share
COinS