Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดตัวแปรอิสระแบบถอยหลังในตัวแบบโพรบิท
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Backward elimination of independent variables in the probit model
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพล ดุรงค์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.710
Abstract
ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของวิธีแก้ปัญหาพหุสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระในตัวแบบโพรบิท 2 วิธี คือ วิธีการกำจัดตัวแปรแบบถอยหลัง และวิธีการของฮอคกิ้ง โดยเปลี่ยนข้อมูลที่ใช้ตัวแบบโพรบิทเป็นข้อมูลที่ใช้ตัวแบบถดถอยเชิงเส้นด้วยการแปลงข้อมูลของนอร์ดเบิร์ก ปัจจัยที่สนใจศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ จำนวนตัวแปรอิสระ (p) ขนาดของตัวอย่าง (n) ระดับความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรอิสระที่มีความสัมพันธ์กันตามตัวแปรตาม (M) และสัดส่วนของตัวแปรอิสระที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับตัวแปรตามและตัวแปรอิสระที่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับตัวแปรตาม (a) จำลองข้อมูลทั้งหมดที่ใช้ศึกษาด้วยเทคนิคมอนติคาร์โล โดยใช้โปรแกรม R ให้ตัวแปรอิสระมีการแจกแจงแบบปกติ สร้างตัวแปรอิสระ 3, 4, 5 และ 6 ตัว (p=3,4,5,6) โดยแบ่งตัวแปรอิสระเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับตัวแปรตามและกลุ่มที่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับตัวแปรตาม กำหนดค่าขนาดตัวอย่างเป็น 20, 60, 100 และ 200 (n= 20,60,100,200) กำหนดระดับความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรอิสระที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับตัวแปรตามเป็น 0.1, 0.5 และ 0.9 (M=0.1, 0.5, 0.9) ในแต่ละสถานการณ์กระทำซ้ำ 500 รอบ และใช้ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ความผิดพลาดเฉลี่ยที่พิจารณาจากจำนวนตัวแปรอิสระ ที่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับตัวแปรตามที่ถูกคัดเลือกให้อยู่ในตัวแบบสุดท้าย ที่ได้ในแต่ละสถานการณ์ของการทดลองเป็นเกณฑ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อจำนวนตัวแปรอิสระเท่ากับ 3, 4, 5 วิธีการของฮอคกิ้งมีค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ความผิดพลาดเฉลี่ยต่ำกว่าวิธีการกำจัดตัวแปรแบบถอยหลัง เมื่อจำนวนตัวแปรอิสระเท่ากับ 6 โดยส่วนใหญ่ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ความผิดพลาดเฉลี่ยของทั้งสองวิธีมีค่าสูงขึ้น และเปอร์เซ็นต์ความผิดพลาดเฉลี่ยของวิธีการกำจัดตัวแปรแบบถอยหลังมีค่าต่ำกว่าวิธีการของฮอคกิ้ง แต่เมื่อขนาดตัวอย่างเพิ่มขึ้น ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ความผิดพลาดเฉลี่ยของทั้งสองวิธีมีค่าลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate the efficiency of backward elimination pricedure and hocking's procedure for remedy of multicollinearity in the probit model. The data are transformed to data in multiple regression using Nordberg's transformation. The interested factors are number of independent varibles (p), sample size (n), degree of multicollinearity among independent variables (m), and proportion between amount of independent variables which are associated with dependent variables and non-associated with dependent varibles (a).The data are generated using Monte Carlo Techique through R-program. The independent variables are simulated having normal distribution, and the number of independent variables equal to 3, 4, 5, 6 (p=3, 4, 5, 6). The independent variables are designated to be 2 groups; a group associated with the dependent variables and a group non-associated with the dependent varibles. The samples size are set to be 20, 60, 100, 200 (n= 20, 60, 100, 200). The degree of multicollinearity among independent variables is designated to be 0.1, 0.5, 0.9 (M=0.1, 0.5, 0.9). The simulation is repeated 500 times in each situation. The percentage of mean error is used as the performance measure. The results show that as the number of independent variables equal to 3, 4, 5, the percentage of mean error of Hocking's Procedure is lower than the one from Backward Elimination. When the number of independent varibles is 6, the percentage of mean error increase for both methods in almost all of situations and the percentage of mean error of Backward Elimination is lower than the one from Hocking's procedure. In both methods, when sample size increases, percentage of mean error decreases
Creative Commons License