Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Features of the interorganizational system to support the initial trust of joining the transportation collaboration
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณลักษณะของระบบสารสนเทศระหว่างองค์กรเพื่อสนับสนุนความไว้วางใจแรกเริ่มของการเข้าร่วมความร่วมมือในการขนส่ง
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Uthai Tanmalai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Information Technology in Business
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.726
Abstract
Organizations' reluctance to join a transportation collaboration has been acknowledge to be a obstacle to solving the empty truck syndrome. Since the interorganizational system (IOS) is typically shown during the invitation session of collaboration, well equipped features to support initial trust should increase intention to join the transportation collaboration. The purpose of this study wsa to investigate the effects of features to support initial trust-trustworthness features and social embeddedness features- on intention to join the transportation collaboration. A laboratory experiment was conducted using a 2x2 factorial within-subjects experimental design with two settings. Four versions of the experimental IOS system with initial trus-embbed features were manipulated. Subjects were asked to play the role of businiess owners whose organizations owned some trucks and sho faced an empty truck problem. There are two experimental settings: (1) 58 logistics students participating in a WHands-on Workshop" experiment, and (2) 61 MBA Students participating in a "Waching a Demonstration via Video clips" experiment. After considering the effects of disposition to trust and transaction characteristics in the transportation collaboration, trustworthiness features did not affect the logistics students' intention to joint transportation callabboration but these features had led to the increase in MBA students' intention. Whilst, social embeddedmess features had some effect on the logistics students' intention but not the MBA students' intemtion.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การปฏิเสธที่จะเข้าร่วมในความร่วมมือทางการขนส่งขององค์กรต่างๆ ได้รับการยอมรับว่าเป็นอุปสรรคที่สำคัญของการแก้ปัญหาการวิ่งรถเปล่า จากการที่ระบบสารสนเทศระหว่างองค์กรมักจะถูกแสดงในระหว่างที่องค์กรต่าง ๆ ได้รับการเชิญชวนเข้าร่วมในความร่วมมือ ระบบสารสนเทศระหว่างองค์กรที่ประกอบด้วยคุณลักษณะที่สนับสนุนความไว้วางใจแรกเริ่มประกอบด้วยคุณลักษณะที่สนับสนุนความไว้วางใจแรกเริ่มควรจะเพิ่มความตั้งใจเข้าร่วมในความร่วมมือทางการขนส่ง วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ การศึกษาผลของคุณลักษณะที่สนับสนุนความไว้วางใจแรกเริ่มประกอบด้วยคุณลักษณะด้านความน่าไว้วางใจและคุณลักษณะด้านความฝังตัวทางสังคมต่อความตั้งใจเข้าร่วมความร่วมมือในการขนส่ง การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้การออกแบบ 2x2 แฟกทอเรียลภายในหน่วยทดลองซึ่งมีการใช้หน่วยทดลองสองกลุ่ม การศึกษานี้ได้พัฒนาแบบระบบสารสนเทศระหว่างองค์กรสำหรับการทดลองขึ้นมา 4 รูปแบบโดยได้นำคุณลักษณะเพื่อสนับสนุนความไว้วางใจแรกเริ่มเข้าไป ผู้รับการทดลองได้ถูกขอให้เล่นบทบาทสมมติเป็นเจ้าของธุรกิจที่มีรถบรรทุกจำนวนหนึ่งเป็นของตัวเองและเผชิญกับปัญหาการวิ่งรถเปล่า กลุ่มทดลองสองกลุ่มประกอบด้วย (1) นิสิตหลักสูตรโลจิสติกส์จำนวน 58 คน ซึ่งได้ใช้ระบบสารสนเทศที่พัฒนาขึ้นในระหว่างการทดลองและ (2) นิสิตหลักสูตรบริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิตจำนวน 61 คน ซึ่งชมการสาธิตระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นผ่านวิดีทัศน์ ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเมื่อนำตัวแปรเกี่ยวกับความเอนเอียงของความไว้วางใจส่วนบุคคลและลักษณะเฉพาะรายการของการร่วมมือในการขนส่ง พบว่า คุณลักษณะความน่าไว้วางใจไม่มีผลต่อความตั้งใจเข้าร่วมในความร่วมมือทางการขนส่งของนิสิตหลักสูตรโลจิสติกส์ แต่มีผลต่อความตั้งใจของนิสิตหลักสูตรบริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต ส่วนคุณลักษณะด้านความฝังตัวทางสังคมมีผลต่อความตั้งใจของนิสิตหลักสูตรโลจิสติกส์แต่ไม่มีผลกับนิสิตหลักสูตรบริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต
Share
COinS