Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Trade-based analysis of momentum : evidence from Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์โมเมนตัมตามหลักการซื้อขายด้วยข้อมูลของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattawut Jenwittayaroje
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.733
Abstract
This study uses the unique transaction data for Thailand SET50 stocks and other high turnover stocks in the period 1999 to 2008 to examine the behavior of each investor type based on Jegadeesh and Titman’s (1993) momentum strategy. There are three key findings: (1) each investor type trades differently, (2) the presence of foreign investors in the market affects how domestic investors trade, (3) the difference in trading behavior of each investor type cannot be explained by difference in trade size. Specifically, retail-trades exhibit a clear evidence of initial underreaction and delayed reaction to past return. For example, there is an initial retail buying pressure among losers which abruptly changes into selling pressure after the news arrives. Mutual fund and foreign-trades, however, show no evidence of underreaction. Though, mutual fund-trades demonstrate a little delayed reaction. In conclusion, the results further validate the points that different groups of investors behave dissimilarly and that retail investors are suffered from behavioral biases.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาถึงพฤติกรรมของนักลงทุนแต่ละกลุ่มในการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ตามหลักการโมเมนตัมของ Jegadeesh and Titman (1993) โดยใช้ข้อมูลการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ซึ่งมีลักษณะเฉพาะของประเทศไทยในหุ้นกลุ่ม SET50 และ หุ้นที่มีปริมาณการซื้อขายสูงสุดนอก SET50 อีก 50 หุ้น ในช่วงระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2542 ถึง 2551 จากการศึกษาพบผลที่สำคัญ 3 ประการคือ 1) นักลงทุนแต่ละกลุ่มมีพฤติกรรมการซื้อขายแตกต่างกัน 2) การเข้ามาของนักลงทุนต่างชาติในตลาดส่งผลกระทบต่อพฤติกรรมของนักลงทุนในประเทศ 3) พฤติกรรมการซื้อขายที่แตกต่างกันของนักลงทุนแต่ละกลุ่มไม่สามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยความแตกต่างในขนาดการซื้อขาย จากการศึกษาพบว่า นักลงทุนรายย่อยตอบสนองน้อยกว่าที่ควร (Underreaction) และ ตอบสนองอย่างช้า ๆ (Delayed reaction) ต่อข้อมูลผลตอบแทนในอดีต ยกตัวอย่างเช่น ในช่วงแรกนักลงทุนรายย่อยซื้อหุ้นที่ให้ผลตอบแทนต่ำที่สุดก่อนจะเปลี่ยนไปขายหุ้นเหล่านั้นหลังจากที่ข่าวได้ประกาศออกมาแล้ว และยังคงขายหุ้นเหล่านั้นต่อไปแม้ว่าเวลาจะผ่านไปกว่า 2 ปีแล้วก็ตาม กองทุนรวมและนักลงทุนต่างชาติไม่แสดงถึงพฤติกรรมดังกล่าว แต่กองทุนรวมมีการตอบสนองต่อข้อมูลที่ช้าไปเล็กน้อย โดยสรุปแล้ว ผลการศึกษานี้ยืนยันว่านักลงทุนแต่ละกลุ่มมีพฤติกรรมการลงทุนที่แตกต่างกัน และ นักลงทุนรายย่อยได้รับผลกระทบจากความเอนเอียงทางพฤติกรรม
Share
COinS