Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of media on stock returns in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของสื่อต่อผลตอบแทนหลักทรัพย์ในประเทศ ไทย
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunti Tirapat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.729
Abstract
It has been empirically confirmed that media has a significant effect on the stock market. Mass media can alleviate information symmetry as well as informational frictions to a certain extent and affect security pricing even if it does not provide genuine news. Thepaper investigates this hypothesis by empirically studying the effect of media coverage onstock returns. Using non-regression and regression approaches, this paper also hopes to contribute to the expanding research within specific geographical region by investigating Thai data and examining the media effect in Thai stock market. The media effect found in the non-regression approach is a total opposite to the regression approach. However, the regression approach provides a stronger evidence to the media effect, as risk factors such as market, size and book-to-market factors are properly captured and controlled in CAPM and Fama-French three-factor model. It is found that using a media trading strategy that takes along position on stocks with low media coverage and short position on stocks with high media coverage, stocks with high media coverage outperform stocks with low mediacoverage, even after controlling for firm characteristics such as size and book-to-market ratios. The result is a total opposite to the media effect found in the U.S.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์ในอดีตได้ยืนยันให้เห็นว่าสื่อมีผลกระทบที่สำคัญต่อตลาดหลักทรัพย์ สื่อมีประสิทธิภาพในการลดความไม่สมมาตรของสารสนเทศ (information asymmetry) ทำให้มีผลกระทบต่อราคาหลักทรัพย์ในตลาดถึงแม้ว่าสื่ออาจไม่สามารถให้ข้อมูลข่าวที่แท้จริง บทความวิจัยนี้ตรวจสอบสมมุติฐานดังกล่าวโดยการศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์ของ ผลกระทบของขอบเขตหรือจำนวนบทความของการรายงานข่าวของสื่อหนังสือพิมพ์ (mediacoverage) ต่อผลตอบแทนหลักทรัพย์ โดยประยุกต์การวิเคราะห์แบบถัวเฉลี่ยและการ วิเคราะห์การถดถอย (regression) บทความวิจัยคาดหวังที่จะสนับสนุนงานวิจัยในสาขาวิชานี้ในระดับภูมิศาสตร์โดยตรวจสอบข้อมูลในประเทศไทย เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของสื่อต่อผลตอบแทนหลักทรัพย์ในประเทศไทย ผลที่ได้จากสองวิธีของการวิเคราะห์นั้นแตกต่างกัน อย่างสิ้นเชิง อย่างไรก็ตาม การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยให้หลักฐานของผลกระทบของสื่อที่ชัดเจน กว่า โดยนำปัจจัยความเสี่ยง เช่น ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับตลาด (market factor) ขนาด (size factor) และอัตราส่วนมูลค่าบัญชีส่วนมูลค่าตลาด (book-to-market factor) เข้ามาพิจารณาร่วมใน CAPM และ Fama-French three-factor model จากการซื้อหลักทรัพย์ที่มีขอบเขตหรือจำนวนบทความของการรายงานข่าวของสื่อหนังสือพิมพ์น้อย และการขายหลักทรัพย์ที่มี ขอบเขตหรือจำนวนบทความของการรายงานข่าวของสื่อหนังสือพิมพ์มาก ผลงานวิจัยพบว่าหลักทรัพย์ที่มีขอบเขตหรือจำนวนบทความของการรายงานข่าวในสื่อหนังสือพิมพ์มากให้ ผลตอบแทนสูงกว่าหลักทรัพย์ที่มีขอบเขตหรือจำนวนบทความของการรายงานข่าวในสื่อ หนังสือพิมพ์น้อย แม้กระทั่งในกรณีที่มีการควบคุมลักษณะเฉพาะของหลักทรัพย์ เช่น ขนาด และอัตราส่วนมูลค่าบัญชีส่วนมูลค่าตลาด ซึ่งผลงานวิจัยนี้ตรงกันข้ามกับผลกระทบของสื่อต่อผลตอบแทนหลักทรัพย์ในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาอย่างสิ้นเชิง
Share
COinS