Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Issue discount and investor overoptimism in IPO initial return
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ส่วนลดของการออกหลักทรัพย์ และการประเมินมูลค่าที่สูงเกินไปของนักลงทุนที่อยู่ในผลตอบแทนเบื้องต้นของการเสนอขายหุ้นสามัญต่อประชาชนทั่วไปในครั้งแรก
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manapol Ekkayokkaya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.728
Abstract
The objective of this thesis is to investigate whether the initial return of IPO reflects the issue discount by issuer or the overoptimism of investor. Sample used in this study is the listed firms in London Stock Exchange (LSE) during 1991-2005. Regarding the post-issue operating performance measurement, we apply the industry adjusted performance and the multivariate regression. For the long-run stock price performance measurement, we apply the event-time approach, the calendar-time approach and the multivariate regression. The data is divided by the initial return level into five levels in order to study the highest and the lowest group of initial return. The evidences do not support our hypotheses, and the initial return does not have the relation with the post-issue operating performance and the long-run stock price performance. So the initial return is not the signal of the issuer’s quality and the stock price performance. Then these evidences are not consistent with the previous studies in the U.S stock market.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบว่าอัตราผลตอบแทนเบื้องต้นของการเสนอขายหุ้นสามัญต่อประชาชนทั่วไปครั้งแรกแสดงถึงส่วนลดของการออกหลักทรัพย์ หรือการประเมินมูลค่าที่สูงเกินไปของนักลงทุนหรือไม่ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ลอนดอนตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2534-2548 ประสิทธิภาพในการดาเนินงานหลังจากออกหลักทรัพย์ถูกวัดจากการปรับปรุงผลการดาเนินงานโดยผลการดาเนินงานของบริษัทในอุตสาหกรรม และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ สำหรับประสิทธิภาพระยะยาวของราคาหุ้นถูกวัดโดยวิธีการตามระยะเวลาของเหตุการณ์, วิธีการตามระยะเวลาของปีปฏิทิน และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ โดยข้อมูลจะถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 5 กลุ่มด้วยระดับของอัตราผลตอบแทนเบื้องต้น ทั้งนี้เพื่อที่จะศึกษาข้อมูลของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่อยู่ในกลุ่มระดับอัตราผลตอบแทนสูงสุด และต่าสุด ซึ่งผลจากการศึกษาไม่สอดคล้องกับสมมติฐาน และอัตราผลตอบแทนเบื้องต้นไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงานหลังจากออกหลักทรัพย์ และประสิทธิภาพระยะยาวของราคาหุ้น ดังนั้นอัตราผลตอบแทนเบื้องต้นจึงไม่ได้เป็นสัญญาณบอกถึงคุณภาพของผู้ออกหลักทรัพย์และประสิทธิภาพของราคาหุ้น ดังนั้นผลการศึกษานี้จึงไม่สอดคล้องกับการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาในตลาดหุ้นสหรัฐอเมริกา
Share
COinS