Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A framework for information technology investment process : integrating theories and practices
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กรอบสำหรับกระบวนการลงทุนในเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ การบูรณาการภาคทฤษฎีและภาคปฏิบัติ
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kamales Santivejkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Accounting
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.719
Abstract
IT investment has become an important issue in every organization adopting IT. Prebious research has demonstrated the inconsistency in the relationship between It investment and and organization's productivy. A lack of foresight in the IT investment decision process has been cited as one of the major factors contributing to the problem, due to the fact that the process of justifying the value of an IT investment remains unclear. In an attempt to investigate and solve this problem, this study has explored the relevant literature with a particular focus on IT investment decision-making process, to identify the typical IT investment process captured in prior research. It has sought empirical IT investment process data from selected organizations in order to make use of the contributions from the data patterns since they can theoretically enhance the IT investment process framework. Empitical IT investment process data for four organizations in Thailand were collected using an interpretive case study methodlogy. The findings from the data interpretation were used to delineate the IT investment process framework for decision makers so it could be used to both uncover gaps in their own processes and to guide them in their IT investment processes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันการลงทุนในเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศได้กลายเป็นหัวข้อที่องค์กรต่างให้ความสนใจ แต่ทว่า จากผลการศึกษาวิจัยที่ผ่านมาพบว่าการลงทุนในเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศนั้นอาจไม่ก่อให้เกิดผลต่อการพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานขององค์กรเสมอไป โดยที่ผ่านมาพบว่า สาเหตุหนึ่งของปัญหาได้แก่ กระบวนการตัดสินใจลงทุนในเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศที่ไม่ครอบคลุม อันเนื่องมาจากกระบวนการในการประเมินมูลค่าของเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศนั้นไม่ชัดเจน ด้วยเหตุดังกล่าว งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงทำการศึกาาบทความและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตัดสินใจลงทุนในเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ เพื่อระบุถึงกระบวนการการลงทุนในเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศจากผลการศึกษาตามภาคททฤษฎี และนอกจากนี้ยังทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องจากสภาพการทำงานขององค์กรที่เกิดขึ้นจริง เพื่อที่จะอาศัยแบบแผนการดำเนินงานที่พบในการศึกษาจากภาคปฏิบัติมาปรับปรุงรายละเอียดของกระบวนการตามทฤษฏีให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ดำเนินการตามกระบวนการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากกรณีศึกษาขององค์กรในประเทศไทย 4 องค์กร ซึ่งสิ่งที่ได้พบจากการศึกษาจะถูกนำไปเป็นข้อมูลสำหรับการจัดทำกรอบกระบวนการลงทุนในเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ เพื่อเป็นประโยชน์แก่ผู้ที่มีอำนาจในการตัดสินใจใช้เป็นแบบแผนในการดำเนินงาน หรือเพื่อเป็นเครื่องมือในการช่วยเตือนถึงจุดอ่อนภายในกระบวนการที่ดำเนินการอยู่
Share
COinS