Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Earnings attributes and corporate disclosure and transparency : empirical evidence from Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณลักษณะของรายการกำไรและระดับการเปิดเผยข้อมูลและความโปร่งใสของกิจการ : หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์จากประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prapapron Kiattikulwattana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Accounting
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.718
Abstract
To examine the association between the degree of corporate disclosure and transparency and earnings attributes of losted firms in The Stock Exchange of Thailand. The sample of this study consists of Thai listed firm in SET100 index during year 2005-2008. The disclosure and transparency level is measured using Standard and Poor's transparency and disclosure scoring methodology (S&P:T&D). Earnings attributes are defined in terms of both accounting-based and market-based earnings attributes. The results show that accruals quality and smootness are negatively associated with total scores of disclosure and transparency. This indicates that investor confidence in financial statements. In addition, the study provides signicficant results of total scores indicating that the total scores may be driven by different levels of disclosures in ownership structure and investor rights and in board and management structure and process. On the other hand, the financial information disclosure is not associated with earnings attributes because the negative association between transparency and disclosure scores and earnings attributes of this study is consistent with the substitute relationship indicating that firms with poor earnings attributes usually issure more expansive disclosure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับการเปิดเผยข้อมูลและความโปร่งใสของกิจการ กับคุณลักษณะของรายการกำไรของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย โดยได้ศึกษาจากบริษัทจดทะเบียน 100 อันดับแรกในระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2548-2551 และวัดระดับการเปิดเผยข้อมูลและความโปร่งใสของกิจการโดยอ้างอิงตามเกณฑ์ของ Standard and Poor's (S&P:T&D) คุณลักษณะของรายการกำไรในงานวิจัยนี้ ใช้ทั้งคุณลักษณะทางบัญชีและคุณลักษณะทางการตลาด ผลการศึกษาพบว่า คุณลักษณะของรายการกำไรเฉพาะคุณภาพของรายการคงค้าง และการใช้รายการตามเกณฑ์คงค้างเพื่อปรับแต่งตัวเลขกำไร มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับระดับการเปิดเผยข้อมูล และความโปร่งใสของกิจการที่วัดจากคะแนนโดยรวม ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่ากิจการที่มีคุณลักษณะของกำไรที่ไม่ดี มีแนวโน้มที่จะเพิ่มระดับการเปิดเผยข้อมูลและความโปร่งใสของกิจการ เพื่อเพิ่มความเชื่อมั่นในรายงานทางการเงินให้กับนักลงทุน นอกจากนั้น ผลการวิจัยยังพบว่าความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวอาจถูกผลักดันมาจากความแตกต่างในระดับการเปิดเผยข้อมูล และความโปร่งใสของกิจการทางด้านการเปิดเผยข้อมูลเกี่ยวโครงสร้างกิจการและสิทธิของนักลงทุน และการเปิดเผยข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับโครงสร้างและหน้าที่ของคณะกรรมการ ในขณะที่การเปิดเผยข้อมูลทางการเงินของบริษัทไม่ได้ส่งผลต่อคุณลักษณะของกำไร เนื่องจากระดับความหลากหลายของการเปิดเผยข้อมูลมีไม่มากนัก ความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบระหว่างระดับการเปิดเผยข้อมูล และความโปร่งใสของกิจการกับคุณลักษณะของรายการกำไรที่พบในวิจัยนี้สอดคล้องกับความสัมพันธ์แบบทดแทน (Substitute relationship) ที่ว่ากิจการที่มีคุณลักษณะของรายการกำไรหรือคุณภาพกำไรที่ไม่ดีจะมีการเปิดเผยข้อมูลมากขึ้น
Creative Commons License