Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกจำนวนปัจจัยในการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยเชิงสถิติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of criteria for determining number of factors in statistical factor analysis
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสกสรร เกียรติสุไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.700
Abstract
เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกจํานวนปัจจัยในการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัย ระหว่างเกณฑ์ 10-fold likelihood cross-validation (LCV) เกณฑ์การคัดเลือกจำนวนปัจจัยโดยใช้ข้อสนเทศของอากาอิเคะ (AIC) เกณฑ์การคัดเลือกจำนวนปัจจัยโดยใช้ข้อสนเทศของชวาร์ช (SIC) และเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกจำนวนปัจจัยโดยใช้ข้อสนเทศของแฮนแนนและควินน์ (HQ) โดยใช้อัตราความถูกต้อง (%) เป็นเกณฑ์ในการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพ และศึกษากับข้อมูลที่ได้จากการจำลองให้ข้อมูลมีการแจกแจงแบบปกติหลายตัวแปร ที่มีเวกเตอร์ค่าเฉลี่ย o และค่าแปรปรวนเท่ากับ 1 ซึ่งเมทริกซ์สหสัมพันธ์ได้จากการสุ่มแบบสม่ำเสมอบนเซตของเมทริกซ์สหสัมพันธ์ที่เป็นไปได้ทั้งหมด โดยการศึกษาครอบคลุมกรณีที่จำนวนตัวแปร (p) เท่ากับ 10, 20, 30 และ 40 จำนวนปัจจัยเท่ากับ 1, 2, …, (p/2) และมีขนาดตัวอย่างเท่ากับ 200, 300, 500 และ 1,000 ซึ่งผลการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. กรณีจำนวนตัวแปรเท่ากับ 10 ทั้ง 4 เกณฑ์ มีประสิทธิภาพไม่แตกต่างกันเมื่อจำนวนปัจจัยไม่เกินร้อยละ 20 ของจำนวนตัวแปร และเมื่อจำนวนปัจจัยเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่าร้อยละ 20 ของจำนวนตัวแปร โดยส่วนใหญ่เกณฑ์ SIC เป็นเกณฑ์ที่ดีที่สุด รองลงมาคือ เกณฑ์ LCV และเกณฑ์ HQ ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพไม่แตกต่างกัน และเกณฑ์ AIC มีประสิทธิภาพน้อยที่สุด 2.กรณีจำนวนตัวแปรเท่ากับ 20, 30 และ 40 ทั้ง 4 เกณฑ์ มีประสิทธิภาพไม่แตกต่างกันเมื่อจำนวนปัจจัยไม่เกินร้อยละ 22.5 ของจำนวนตัวแปร เมื่อจำนวนปัจจัยมากกว่าร้อยละ 22.5 แต่ไม่เกินร้อยละ 35.83 ของจำนวนตัวแปร โดยส่วนใหญ่เกณฑ์ SIC เป็นเกณฑ์ที่ดีที่สุด รองลงมาคือ เกณฑ์ HQ เกณฑ์ LCV และเกณฑ์ AIC ตามลำดับ และเมื่อจำนวนปัจจัยมากกว่าร้อยละ 35.83 ของจำนวนตัวแปร โดยส่วนใหญ่เกณฑ์ SIC เป็นเกณฑ์ที่ดีที่สุด รองลงมาคือ เกณฑ์ LCV เกณฑ์ HQ และเกณฑ์ AIC ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To compare the performance among different criteria for determining the number of factors in the statistical factor analysis. The criteria under this study includes 10-fold Likelihood Cross-Validation (LCV), Akaike’s Information Criteria (AIC), Schwarz’s Information Criteria (SIC) and Hannan and Quinn’s Information Criteria (HQ). We adopt the percentage of the accuracy as the performance measure. The data are generated from the multivariate normal distribution with mean vector o and variance 1. The correlation matrix is sampled from the uniform distribution on all possible correlation matrices. The number of variables (p) are 10, 20, 30 and 40. The number of factors are 1, 2, .., (p/2). The sample size are 200, 300, 500 and 1,000. The conclusions are as follows: 1.Case of 10 variables: If the number of factors is less than or equal to 20 percent of the number of variables, the performances of all criteria are the same. If the number of factors is greater than 20 percent of the number of variables, SIC is the best criteria followed by LCV, which are not different from HQ, and AIC is the worst criteria. 2.Cases of 20, 30 and 40 variables: If the number of factors is less than or equal to 22.5 percent of the number of variables, the performances of all criteria are the same. If the number of factors is greater than 22.5 percent of the number of variables but less than or equal to 35.83 percent of the number of variables, SIC is the best criteria followed by HQ, LCV and AIC, respectively. If the number of factors is greater than 35.85 percent of the number of variables, SIC is the best criteria followed by the LCV, the HQ and the AIC, respectively.
Creative Commons License