Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการวางแผนภาษีและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการวางแผนภาษีกับมูลค่าของกิจการ : หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์จากประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the determinants of tax planning and the association between tax planning and firm value : An empirical evidence of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐชานนท์ โกมุทพุฒิพงศ์
Second Advisor
วิศรุต ศรีบุญนาค
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.684
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1. ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการวางแผนภาษี โดยมุ่งเน้นศึกษาที่ลักษณะของผู้ถือหุ้นที่มีอำนาจในการควบคุม 2. ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการวางแผนภาษีกับมูลค่าของกิจการ และ 3. ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของการวางแผนภาษีในแต่ละกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรม โดยได้ให้คำจำกัดความของการวางแผนภาษีว่าเป็นการทำให้ค่าใช้จ่ายภาษีเงินได้นิติบุคคลลดลง โดย 1. การทำให้กำไรทางภาษีลดลงแต่ไม่กระทบกับกำไรทางบัญชี วัดค่าจากอัตราภาษีเงินได้ที่แท้จริง (ETR) และ 2. การทำให้ทั้งกำไรทางภาษีและกำไรทางบัญชีลดลง วัดค่าจากอัตราส่วนภาษีต่อกระแสเงินสดจากการดำเนินงาน (TAX/CFO) และอัตราส่วนภาษีต่อสินทรัพย์รวม (TAX/ASSET) ผลการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการวางแผนภาษีพบว่าโครงสร้างการถือหุ้นมีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการวางแผนภาษีที่แตกต่างกัน โดยโครงสร้างการถือหุ้นที่มีกลุ่มครอบครัวเป็นผู้ถือหุ้นที่มีอำนาจในการควบคุม มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเพิ่มขึ้นของการวางแผนภาษีที่ทำให้พังกำไรทางภาษีและกำไรทางบัญชีลดลงสอดคล้องกับแนวคิดว่าบริษัทครอบครัวไม่มีแรงจูงใจให้ต้องรายงานกำไรทางบัญชีสูง ผลประกอบการที่แท้จริงสามารถที่จะติดต่อสื่อสารกันเป็นการภายใน ทำให้มีแรงจูงใจมากกว่าในการแสดงกำไรทางบัญชีตํ่า ซึ่งจะส่งผลต่อค่าใช้จ่ายภาษีที่ลดลง ขณะที่บริษัทที่มีชาวต่างประเทศ และบริษัทที่มีรัฐบาลเป็นผู้ถือหุ้นที่มีอำนาจควบคุม มีการวางแผนภาษีที่ทำให้กำไรทางบัญชีลดลงตํ่ากว่าเนื่องจากการกำหนดจ่ายค่าตอบแทนแก่ผู้บริหารโดยอ้างอิงจากตัวเลขกำไรทางบัญชี ทำให้บริษัทมีแรงจูงใจสูงในการแสดงตัวเลขกำไรทางบัญชีสูง รวมทั้งบริษัทรัฐบาลไม่ได้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักในการดำเนินงานเพื่อการหากำไรสูงสุด จึงไม่มีแรงจูงใจในการวางแผนภาษี นอกจากนี้พบว่าบริษัทขนาดใหญ่ มีอัตราส่วนหนี้สินต่อสินทรัพย์รวมสูง มีระดับการลงทุนในสินทรัพย์ที่มีตัวตนสูง มีการวางแผนภาษีสูง แต่บริษัทที่มีความสามารถในการทำกำไรสูง มีการวางแผนภาษีที่ทำให้กำไรทางภาษีลดลงแต่ไม่กระทบกับกำไรทางบัญชีสูง แต่มีการวางแผนภาษีที่ทำให้ทั้งกำไรทางบัญชีและกำไรทางภาษีลดลงต่ำ และจากการเปรียบเทียบการวางแผนภาษีในแต่ละกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมพบว่ากลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมเกษตรและอุตสาหกรรมอาหาร เป็นกลุ่มทีมีค่าใช้จ่ายภาษีตํ่าแตกต่างกับกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สำหรับการทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการวางแผนภาษีกับมูลค่าของกิจการ ซึ่งวัดจากค่า Tobin’s q ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การวางแผนภาษีไม่มีผลกระทบกับมูลค่าของกิจการ แสดงถึงการวางแผนภาษีไม่เกี่ยวกับการดำเนินงานหลักของบริษัท ตลาดทุนไม่ได้ให้ความสำคัญกับข้อมูลค่าใช้จ่ายภาษี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study are three folds: 1. to study the firm-specific characteristics that affect tax planning, focusing on the possible effects of controlling shareholder characteristics; 2. to study the association between tax planning and firm value; and 3. to examine and compare the differences of tax planning in different industry groups. For purpose of this study, tax planning is defined as the ability to reduce tax expenses by: 1. reducing taxable income without reducing book income (i.e., book-tax nonconforming tax planning), as measured by effective tax rate; and 2. reducing both book and taxable incomes (i.e., book-tax conforming tax planning), as measured by tax-cash flow from operation ratio and tax-asset ratio. The results indicate that ownership structure is associated with differences in the tax planning behavior. Family controlled firms have more book-tax conforming tax planning, consistent with the argument that family firms are less likely to be subject to financial reporting. It is relatively easy to communicate and exchange information within a family. Thus family firms have more incentives to engage in tax planning that reduces reported income, resulting in a lower taxes amount. While foreign and government controlled firms seem to reduce book-tax conforming tax planning. Since these firms are run by professionals, the incentive compensation contract fixates on financial statement income, and the assumption about management compensation implies that firms prefer higher reported income. Additionally, government-controlled firms may have some social and economically goals beyond that of profitability, and hence firms are less concerned about tax planning. Moreover, the firm’s characteristics related to the tax planning behaviors are size, capital structure, capital intensity and profitability. The levels of tax planning among industry groups are significant different. The highest tax planning level is agribusiness, food and beverage industry group. In test of the association between tax planning and firm value, as measured by Tobin’s q, the results suggest no association between tax planning and firm value, implying that tax planning is not related to the core business operations. The market does not recognize the information about taxes.
Share
COinS