Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเข้าใจปัจจัยเสี่ยงตามแบบแสดงรายการข้อมูลประจำปี (แบบ 56-1) โดยการนำเสนอข้อมูลด้วยรูปแบบจินตทัศน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Understanding risk factors of the annual disclosure (Form 56-1) in data visualization
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรนุช สูงสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.685
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้พัฒนารายงานปัจจัยเสี่ยงและข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องในรูปแบบจินตทัศน์เพื่อเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งแทนการรายงานปัจจัยเสี่ยงแบบบรรยายเป็นตัวอักษรในรายงานข้อมูลประจำปี(แบบ 56-1) โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลปัจจัยเสี่ยงและข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องจากหัวข้อปัจจัยเสี่ยงและหัวข้ออื่นๆในแบบแสดงรายการข้อมูลประจำปีและข้อมูลทั่วไปที่เปิดเผยต่อสาธารณชน นำจัดทำอยู่ในรูปแบบใหม่และจัดให้อยู่ในรูปแบบแสดงความสัมพันธ์เป็นลำดับดังนี้ (1) พันธกิจและนโยบายของกิจการ (2) ปัจจัยความเสี่ยง (3) สาเหตุและการบริหารความเสี่ยงแต่ละปัจจัย (4) ผลจากมาตรการบริหารความเสี่ยงแต่ละปัจจัยซึ่งเน้นการนำข้อมูลเป็นกราฟ และ (5) แผนผังประเมินความเสี่ยงของแต่ละปัจจัยเสี่ยงหลังจากการใช้มาตรการบริหารความเสี่ยงของกิจการ ซึ่งทำให้ทราบว่าสถานะภาพของความเสี่ยงหลังจากการบริหารความเสี่ยง จากการสำรวจความคิดเห็นของนิสิตปริญญาโทของคณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 350 คนโดยใช้แบบสอบถามซึ่งประกอบด้วยรายงานสองชุดคือ ชุดแรกรายงานข้อมูลความเสี่ยงรูปแบบจินตทัศน์ข้างต้น อีกชุดหนึ่งเป็นรายงานปัจจัยเสี่ยงรูปแบบที่ใช้อยู่ปัจจุบันพร้อมข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมเพื่อให้รายงานสองแบบมีเนื้อหาเท่ากัน คำถามเป็นการประเมินรายงานสองรูปแบบในสี่มุมมอง (1) การรวบรวมข้อมูลที่มีรายละเอียดอันเกี่ยวข้องกับความเสี่ยงไว้ด้วยกัน (2) ความน่าสนใจในการนำเสนอ (3) การเป็นตัวแทนข้อมูลที่ดี และ (4) การสามารถจดจำข้อมูลผลจากมาตรการบริหารความเสี่ยง และการจดจำได้อย่างเป็นเหตุผลในภาพรวม ผลการวิจัยแสดงว่าการนำเสนอข้อมูลความเสี่ยงด้วยรูปแบบจินตทัศน์ ดีกว่าการนำเสนอแบบปัจจุบันทั้งสี่มุมมองข้างต้น นอกจากนี้ ปรากฏว่าในบรรดาผู้ตอบคำถามทั้งสี่กลุ่มมีเพียงกลุ่มเดียว คือผู้ที่ไม่มีประสบการณ์ทำงานด้านการบัญชีหรือการเงินแต่เคยเรียนบัญชีหรือการเงินเข้าใจการนำเสนอความเสี่ยงแบบปัจจุบันดีกว่าแบบจินตทัศน์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research developed the visualization report of risk factors and related information as one of the alternative for the current risk-factor description report in the annual disclosure (Form 56-1). The risk and related information were collected from the risk factor section, the other parts of the annual disclosure, and the other available data for the public. Then, these information were redesigned and arranged to present their relations in this sequence: (1)firm missions and policies (2)risk factors (3)cause and risk management (4)the result of risk management criteria for each risk factor, and(5) risk assessment chart showing the changing status of each risk factor before and after risk management. Also, it showed both in overview and details. The opinion survey of 350 master degree students at the Chulalongkorn Business School was conducted by using the questionnaire. This questionnaire was consisted of two sets: the above visualization report of risk factors and the current report of risk factors with the additional information and their identified sources. Such that both types of reports had the equal information content. The participants were asked to evaluate both types of reports in the following aspects: (1)the overview and details of risk factor information (2)the interesting of report displays (3)the strong metaphor of risk factors, and (4)the capability to recall the risk management criteria and rationality recall overview. The findings are that the visualization display is much better in all of the four aspects. Furthermore, only one of four participant groups, that is the group of no working experience in accounting or finance but taken the accounting or finance course (s) at Bachelor degree level, understand the current risk factor report more easily than the visualization report.
Creative Commons License