Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Testing validity of purchasing power parity for emerging Asian countries : evidence from Thailand, Taiwan and South Korea
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทดสอบความเที่ยงตรงของทฤษฎีอำนาจซื้อเสมอภาคในประเทศตลาดเกิดใหม่ในภูมิภาคเอเชีย : กรณีศึกษาของประเทศไทย ไต้หวัน และเกาหลีใต้
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornpitchaya Kuwalairat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.720
Abstract
This study tests the validity of relative purchasing power parity (PPP) in Thailand, Taiwan, and South Korea. This study examines on the effect of the inflation extracted from stock returns (Chowdhry, Roll, and Xia, 2005) and other inflation proxies in short run and long run. In short run, the results of least-squares regression method do not reject the hypothesis of short run PPP at 95% confidence level in the case of Thailand and Taiwan, using the extracted inflation as inflation proxy. In the case of South Korea, the result rejects the hypothesis at 5% significance level. The results also reject the hypothesis of short run PPP in the case of other inflation proxies. In long run, this study tests evidences of PPP in both strong form and weak form, using unit root and cointegration tests. The results support the validity of PPP in strong form at 5% significance level in the case of Thailand, using traded goods price index (TPI) as price proxy. The results also support the validity of PPP in weak form at 5% significance level in the case of Taiwan, using TPI as price proxy. In other cases, the results do not support the PPP.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทดสอบทฤษฎีอำนาจซื้อเสมอภาคในกลุ่มประเทศตลาดเกิดใหม่ในเอเชีย โดยเลือกประเทศไทย ไต้หวัน และเกาหลีใต้ เป็นประเทศกลุ่มตัวอย่าง การทดสอบพิจารณาผลจากการใช้อัตราเงินเฟ้อจากผลตอบแทนหลักทรัพย์ (Chowdhry, Roll, and Xia, 2005) และตัวแทนอัตราเงินเฟ้ออื่นๆ ทั้งในระยะสั้นและระยะยาว ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานอำนาจซื้อเสมอภาคในระยะสั้นด้วย least-squares regression พบว่าไม่ปฏิเสธสมมติฐานที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% ในกรณีการใช้อัตราเงินเฟ้อจากผลตอบแทนหลักทรัพย์ในประเทศไทยและไต้หวัน แต่ปฏิเสธสมมติฐานที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 5% ในประเทศเกาหลีใต้ นอกจากนั้นยังปฏิเสธสมมติฐานในกรณีตัวแทนอัตราเงินเฟ้ออื่นๆ ในทุกประเทศอีกด้วย สำหรับทฤษฎีอำนาจซื้อเสมอภาคในระยะยาว การศึกษานี้ทดสอบทั้งในระดับ strong form และ weak form โดยวิธี unit root test และ cointegration test ผลการทดสอบทฤษฎีในระดับ strong form พบหลักฐานสนับสนุนทฤษฎีที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 5% ในประเทศไทยในกรณีการใช้ดัชนีราคาสินค้าระหว่างประเทศ (traded goods price index: TPI) เป็นตัวแทนราคา ส่วนการทดสอบทฤษฎีในระดับ weak form พบหลักฐานสนับสนุนทฤษฎีที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 5% ในประเทศไต้หวันในกรณีการใช้ดัชนีราคาสินค้าระหว่างประเทศเป็นตัวแทนราคา สำหรับกรณีอื่นๆ นอกเหนือจากที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น ไม่พบหลักฐานสนับสนุนทฤษฎี
Share
COinS