Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bayesian alphas predictability and short-run persistence of the UK market
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสามารถในการทำนายความสามารถกองทุนและความต่อเนื่องระยะสั้นของความสามารถกองทุนโดยเบเซียนแอลฟา ในตลาดสหราชอาณาจักร
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunti Tirapat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.718
Abstract
To examine the ability of the Bayesian alpha, as an alternative of the frequentist alpha, to predict the UK unit trust short-run future performance. By incorporating the returns on passive non-benchmark assets that correlate with the unit trust holding and an additional information -- the fund expense given to the prior distribution, the Bayesian alpha is expected to improve the predictability from the frequentist one. However, the results show that the difference in predictabilities of the Bayesian and frequentist measures is small. An additional test also shows that portfolios formed using either the Bayesian or the frequentist alpha as the selection criteria tend to similarly have abnormal losses in the subsequent years. While earlier studies suggest that using the Bayesian alpha can significantly improve the performance predictability in the US market, this study finds that, when applied to the UK market, the improvement is poor. The difference in the improvement between the US and the UK market might be due to the different environments of the two markets. A possible evidence that demonstrates the difference between the market environments is the fund expense that can provide a moderate short-run performance predictability in the US market but not in the UK market. The results from this study suggest that the Bayesian alpha is not suitable to be used to measure the unit trust performance in the UK.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทดสอบว่าการวัดประสิทธิภาพของการจัดการกองทุนด้วยเบเซียนแอลฟา ซึ่งคำนวณโดยวิธีการแบบเบเซียนสามารถทำนายประสิทธิภาพการจัดการกองทุนล่วงหน้าในระยะสั้นๆ ได้ดีกว่าวิธีการแบบดั้งเดิมหรือไม่ ภายใต้ข้อมูลของตลาดกองทุนรวมในสหราชอาณาจักร อนึ่ง วิธีการวัดประสิทธิภาพที่กล่าวถึงนี้ ได้นำข้อมูลผลตอบแทนของปัจจัยนอกเหนือจากปัจจัยอ้างอิงที่ใช้กันทั่วไป แต่มีความเกี่ยวพันกับผลตอบแทนของกองทุนรวมมาร่วมในคำนวณ และข้อมูลของค่าใช้จ่ายของกองทุนมาประกอบในสมมติฐานสำหรับการคำนวณแบบเบเซียนด้วย ด้วยวิธีการเช่นนี้เบเซียนแอลฟาควรจะเพิ่มความสามารถในการทำนายให้มากกว่าแบบดั้งเดิมได้ อย่างไรก็ตามผลจาการทดสอบก็พบว่า ทั้งวิธีการแบบเบเซียน และแบบดั้งเดิมนั้น กลับให้ผลที่ไม่แตกต่างกันมาก นอกจากนี้เมื่อทดลองนำประสิทธิภาพการจัดการกองทุน ที่วัดได้ด้วยวิธีการทั้งแบบเบยส์และแบบดั้งเดิมมาใช้เป็นมาตรฐานในการจัดพอร์ตการลงทุน ผลปรากฎว่า ประสิทธิภาพในการบริหารพอร์ตการลงทุนที่อ้างอิงทั้งสองวิธีนั้นกลับมีค่าเป็นลบ ทั้งที่มีผลการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้ระบุว่า เบเซียนแอลฟาสามารถเพิ่มความสามารถในการทำนายประสิทธิภาพการจัดการกองทุนล่วงหน้าได้ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญภายใต้ตลาดสหรัฐอเมริกา แต่เมื่อนำมาปรับใช้ในตลาดสหราชอาณาจักรแล้ว ผลที่ได้กับไม่ดีนัก ซึ่งน่าจะเป็นผลมาจากสภาพตลาดที่ต่างกัน โดยหลักฐานอันน่าจะบ่งชึ้ถึงความต่างนี้ก็คือ ในตลาดสหรัฐอเมริกา ข้อมูลค่าใช้จ่ายของกองทุนสามารถบทำนายประสิทธิภาพการจัดการกองทุนล่วงหน้าในระยะสั้นได้ดีในระดับหนึ่ง แต่กลับไม่มีความสามารถนี้ในตลาดอังกฤษ โดยสรุปแล้วเมื่อพิจารณาจากผลการทดสอบ การวัดประสิทธิภาพในการจัดการกองทุนของกองทุนรวมด้วยเบเซียนแอลฟา ซึ่งมีวิธีการคำนวณที่ซับซ้อนกว่าแบบดั้งเดิมนั้น จึงไม่คุ้มค่าที่จะทำ
Creative Commons License