Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Setting black-litterman reference point empirical evidence from Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำหนดค่าอ้างอิงในโมเดลของ Black และ Litterman : การศึกษาในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunti Tirapat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.716
Abstract
This paper establishes empirical evidence on in which method between setting market view based on single-factor model as in the Black-Litterman traditional paper or setting market view based on multi-factor model should be used. The results are as followings: In general, the results show that the multi-factor model using SMB and HML factor derived based on Black-Litterman model extension of Krishnan and Mains (2005) can capture more information of stock excess return than that of the traditional model which leads to less volatility in predicted return and less portfolio weight change from time to time. However, the multi-factor model of dividend-price ratio and earnings-price ratio can not be considered as an improvement of Black-Litterman traditional model because the predicted return derived from the model is much volatile. This leads to a significantly shift in portfolio weight which violates Black and Litterman’s initial intention to reduce portfolio weight shift in each period
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้วิจัยเรื่องการกำหนดค่าอ้างอิงในโมเดลของ Black และ Litterman จากผลวิจัยพบว่า โดยเฉลี่ยแล้วการกำหนดค่าอ้างอิงโดยใช้ตัวแปร SMB และ HML ซึ่งเป็นตัวแปรที่อ้างอิงมาจากโมเดลของ Fama และ French สามารถอธิบายผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์ได้ดีกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับการกำหนดค่าอ้างอิงโดยใช้ตัวแปรจากผลตอบแทนของตลาด ซึ่งเป็นวิธีการดั้งเดิมที่ใช้ในโมเดลของ Black และ Litterman แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการกำหนดค่าอ้างอิงด้วยอัตราตอบแทนเงินปันผลต่อหุ้นและกำไรต่อหุ้น ไม่สามารถอธิบายผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Share
COinS