Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Political connection, corporate governance and firms' performance
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ทางการเมือง บรรษัทภิบาลและผลประกอบการของบริษัท
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunti Tirapat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.715
Abstract
This study investigates the effects of political connection and corporate governance level on the performances of the listed firms in SET during 1999-2008. It also proposes the systematic method for matching politically connected firms and classifying them into specific categories, i.e., direct, strongly indirect and weakly indirect connection. This method allows researchers studying on political connection to widen the definition of politically connected firms and be able to easily switch the groups of qualified samples across definitions. The results indicate that the firms connecting with the cabinet members can significantly outperform the markets while the firms connecting with members of the House of Representatives do not. And, when the governance level and the proxy of private information flow are controlled, the outperformance of cabinet connected firms still persists. Moreover, the result from the study points out that the firms having higher corporate governance level have better performance, especially in term of Tobin’s Q ratio. Even though, the firms having higher private information flow do not outperform the firms with lower one.This research also studies the effect of the coup in 2006 on the stock returns of politically connected firms. The result from the event study suggests that the firms connecting with the overthrown cabinet members received significantly negative effect from the happening of the coup while the firms connecting with representatives from the opposition parties received the positive effect. By using the regression model on buy-and-hold stock returns, the firms direct or strongly indirect connecting with the overthrown cabinet members receive the significantly negative effect, likewise the firms connecting with the politicians assuming power from the coup.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของความสัมพันธ์ทางการเมืองและระดับบรรษัทภิบาลต่อผลประกอบการของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ระหว่างปีพ.ศ.2541-2551 งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ยังได้เสนอวิธีในการระบุบริษัทที่เข้าข่ายว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ทางการเมือง และการแบ่งกลุ่มบริษัทดังกล่าวตามลักษณะของความสัมพันธ์อย่างเป็นระบบ วิธีการดังกล่าวจะช่วยให้การวิจัยความสัมพันธ์ทางการเมืองสามารถที่จะขยายขอบเขตนิยามของบริษัทที่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางการเมืองออกไปได้และทำให้สามารถสับเปลี่ยนกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เข้าข่ายแต่ละนิยามได้อย่างสะดวกผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า บริษัทที่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางการเมืองกับคณะรัฐมนตรีมีผลประกอบการที่เกินกว่าตลาดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ดีบริษัทที่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางการเมืองกับมาชิกสภา-ผู้แทนราษฎรทั้งจากพรรคร่วมรัฐบาลและฝ่ายค้านนั้นไม่ได้รับประโยชน์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และเมื่อนำปัจจัยด้านบรรษัทภิบาลและตัวแทนของการไหลของข้อมูลที่ไม่ใช่สาธารณะมาเป็นตัวแปรควบคุมเพิ่มเติมแล้ว พบว่าบริษัทที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับรัฐมนตรีนั้นยังสามารถที่จะได้รับผลประกอบการที่สูงกว่าตลาดได้อยู่ดี นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยยังพบว่าบริษัทที่มีระดับบรรษัทภิบาลที่ดีกว่ามีผลประกอบการที่สูงกว่าด้วย อย่างไรก็ดีเมื่ออัตราการไหลของข้อมูลที่ไม่ใช่สาธารณะถูกนำเข้ามาควบคุมแล้ว ผลที่ได้บ่งชี้ปัจจัยดังกล่าวมิได้ส่งผลให้บริษัทมีผลประกอบการที่ดีกว่าแต่อย่างใดงานวิจัยยังได้นำข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ทางการเมือง ไปเชื่อมโยงกับเเหตุการณ์รัฐประหารเมื่อ 19 กันยายน พ.ศ. 2549 เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของการเกิดขึ้นของการรัฐประหารต่อผลตอบแทนในหุ้นของบริษัทที่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางการเมือง ผลศึกษาจากการศึกษาเหตุการณ์พบว่า ผลตอบแทนของบริษัทที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับคณะรัฐมนตรีที่ถูกรัฐประหารให้ลงจากอำนาจนั้นได้รับผลกระทบเชิงลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งตรงข้ามกับผลตอบแทนของบริษัทที่มีสายสัมพันธ์ทางการเมืองกับสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรฝ่ายค้านที่ได้รับผลกระทบเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ส่วนผลการศึกษาโดยใช้สมการถดถอยพบว่า บริษัทที่มีสายสัมพันธ์โดยตรงหรือโดยอ้อมกับรัฐมนตรีที่ถูกโค่นลงจากตำแหน่งโดยการรัฐประหารนั้นได้รับผลกระทบเชิงลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เช่นเดียวกับบริษัทที่มีความสัมพันธ์โดยตรงและโดยตรงหรือโดยอ้อมกับนักการเมืองที่ได้รับตำแหน่งหน้าที่จากการรัฐประหาร
Creative Commons License