Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Option replication and arbitrage trading strategy with liquidity and transaction costs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเลียนแบบตราสารสิทธิและกลยุทธ์การซื้อขายแบบแสวงหากำไรที่มีต้นทุนด้านสภาพคล่องและต้นทุนจากการทำธุรกรรม
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thaisiri Watewai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.708
Abstract
This study investigates the pricing of option by using the optimal hedging strategy for super-replicating an option in which the underlying asset is not perfectly liquid and there are transaction costs. The theoretical analysis and empirical evidence are conducted in the Thai option market. Since the continuous trading is impossible to implement in practice, discrete trading strategies are defined in this study. The optimal hedging strategy provides an advantage of assuring that the value of the replicating portfolio is not less than the option’s liability at maturity. The empirical results reveal the significant positivity of the liquidity parameter which implies the upward-sloping of the supply curve. This supply curve is consistent with the market microstructure literature and assumes that the underlying security prices depend on trading volume and direction. This study finds that the liquidity cost has a bigger impact on the option prices than the transaction cost in the Thai market. Moreover, the difference between model prices (with liquidity and transaction costs included) and actual market prices in each option series will allow us to implement an arbitrage trading strategy when the model prices are lower than the market prices. The trading strategy of buying stock and selling the option will be exploited in the Thai market. The results show some positive profits which means that this arbitrage trading strategy succeeds
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ทำการศึกษาราคาของตราสารสิทธิโดยการใช้กลยุทธ์แบบออฟติมอล ซึ่งเป็นการสร้างพอร์ตโฟลิโอเพื่อเลียนแบบมูลค่าของตราสารสิทธิโดยที่สินทรัพย์อ้างอิงมีความเสี่ยงด้านสภาพคล่องและต้นทุนการซื้อขาย กลยุทธ์นี้มีข้อดีคือ สามารถยืนยันได้ว่า มูลค่าของพอร์ตโฟลิโอนั้นจะไม่น้อยกว่าผลตอบแทนของตราสารสิทธิ ณ วันสุดท้าย โดยในการศึกษาใช้ข้อมูลราคาตราสารสิทธิจากตลาดอนุพันธ์แห่งประเทศไทย เนื่องจากการซื้อขายแบบต่อเนื่องไม่สามารถทำได้จริงในทางปฎิบัติดังนั้น ในการศึกษาจึงใช้กลยุทธ์การซื้อขายแบบแยกช่วงเวลา จากผลการศึกษายังพบว่า ตัวแปรด้านสภาพคล่องนั้นมีค่าเป็นบวกและมีนัยส าคัญทางสิถิติ ซึ่งสามารถตีความได้ว่า เส้นอุปทานนั้นมีลักษณะลาดเอียงขึ้นจากซ้ายไปขวา เส้นอุปทานนี้สอดคล้องกับทฤษฎีด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์จุลภาคและถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยที่ ราคาของสินทรัพย์อ้างอิงขึ้นอยู่กับประเภทของคำสั่งซื้อขายและขนาดของการซื้อขาย การศึกษานี้พบว่า ต้นทุนด้านสภาพคล่องมีผลกระทบต่อราคาของตราสารสิทธิมากกว่าต้นทุนจากการทำธุรกรรมในตลาดทุนไทย นอกจากนั้น ความแตกต่างของราคา ระหว่างราคาที่ได้จากการใช้แบบจำลองที่ค านึงถึงความเสี่ยงด้านสภาพคล่องและต้นทุนการซื้อขาย กับราคาตลาดของตราสารสิทธิในแต่ละสัญญา สามารถใช้แสวงหากำไรได้เมื่อราคาจากแบบจำลองต ่ากว่าราคาตลาด กลยุทธ์การซื้อขายแบบซื้อหุ้นและขายตราสารสิทธิถูกนำมาใช้ในตลาดของประเทศไทย จากผลการศึกษาแสดงถึง ผลกำไรที่มีค่าเป็นบวก ซึ่งหมายความว่า กลยุทธ์การซื้อขายนี้ประสบความสำเร็จ
Share
COinS