Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Information flow and corporate governance in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระแสข้อมูลและบรรษัทภิบาลในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunti Tirapat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.705
Abstract
This study investigates the relationship between information flow and corporate governance of Thai listed company during 2000-2007. The study uses corporate governance indices which capture major aspects of corporate governance that are board structure, conflict of interest, board responsibility, shareholder rights, and disclosure and transparency. The measurement of private information flow will use firm-specific return variation and Probability of information based trading (PIN) as alternatives of information flow. The results show that corporate governance is negatively related with private information flow. Strong corporate governance reduces private information flow relative to the public information. The better corporate governance will alleviate information based trading and reduce informational asymmetries. Moreover, this study indicates that board structure, conflict of interest | board responsibility are the sub-indices of corporate governance that have a negative relationship with private information flow while the rest sub-indices are not influence with information flow.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกระแสข้อมูลและบรรษัทภิบาลของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในบริษัทหลักทรัพย์ระหว่างปี 2543-2550 ศึกษาโดยใช้ดัชนี้ชี้วัดธรรมาภิบาลที่ครอบคลุมแง่มุมหลักของบรรษัทภิบาลอย่างครบถ้วน อันได้แก่ โครงสร้างของคณะกรรมการ การขัดแย้งทางผลประโยชน์ บทบาทของคณะกรรมการ สิทธิผู้ถือหุ้น และการเปิดเผยข้อมูลและความโปร่งใส วัดกระแสข้อมูลโดยใช้ความเสี่ยงจำเพาะในบริษัทและความน่าจะเป็นของนักลงทุนที่มีข้อมูล ผลวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าบรรษัทภิบาลมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับกระแสข้อมูลภายในบริษัท บริษัทที่มีบรรษัทภิบาลที่ดีมีกระแสข้อมูลภายในสู่ตลาดน้อยแต่มีข้อมูลสาธารณะสูง บรรษัทภิบาลที่ดีทำให้นักลงทุนมีกระแสข้อมูลภายในลดลง และลดโอกาสที่ไม่เท่าเทียมกันในการรับข้อมูล นอกจากนี้การศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าโครงสร้างของคณะกรรมการ การขัดแย้งทางผลประโยชน์ บทบาทของคณะกรรมการเป็นดัชนีย่อยของบรรษัทภิบาลที่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับกระแสข้อมูลภายใน โดยที่ดัชนีย่อยอื่นๆไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับกระแสข้อมูล
Creative Commons License