Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อรายการคงค้างและกระแสเงินสดจากกิจกรรมดำเนินงานในการอธิบายราคาหลักทรัพย์ : กรณีศึกษาบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting accrual items and cash flows from operating activities in explaining stock price : a case of listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศ์พรต ฉัตราภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.659
Abstract
ศึกษาความสามารถของรายการคงค้างและกระแสเงินสดจากกิจกรรมดำเนินงานในการอธิบายราคาหลักทรัพย์ และศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อรายการคงค้างและกระแสเงินสดจากกิจกรรมดำเนินงานในการอธิบายราคาหลักทรัพย์ โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ประกอบไปด้วย 17 กลุ่มธุรกิจ จาก 6 กลุ่มอุตสาหกรรม ศึกษาในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2542-2549 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กระแสเงินสดจากกิจกรรมดำเนินงานมีความสามารถในการอธิบายราคาหลักทรัพย์ได้มากกว่ารายการคงค้าง ผลของการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อความสามารถในการอธิบายราคาหลักทรัพย์พบว่า กิจการที่มีกำไรหรือขาดทุนจากการดำเนินงานหลักมาก กิจการที่มีสินทรัพย์สูง กิจการที่มีอัตราการเติบโตของกำไรสูง และกิจการที่มีความผันผวนของกำไรสูง กิจการเหล่านี้จะมีความสามารถส่วนเพิ่มของกระแสเงินสดจากกิจกรรมดำเนินงาน มากกว่าความสามารถส่วนเพิ่มของรายการคงค้างในการอธิบายราคาหลักทรัพย์ โดยการศึกษานี้ช่วยให้นักลงทุนทราบถึงข้อมูลทางการบัญชีอื่นๆ โดยเฉพาะกระแสเงินสดจากกิจกรรมดำเนินงานในการประเมินราคาหลักทรัพย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the explanatory power of accrual items and cash flows from operating activities in explaining stock price, and to study the factors affecting accrual items and cash flows from operating activities in explaining stock price. The sample consists of listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand, including 17 business sectors from 6 industry groups during the years 1999 to 2006. The results of this study show that cash flows from operating activities are more powerful than accrual items in explaining stock price. The study of factors affecting value-relevance shows that cash flows from operating activities of firms with high net income or net loss from operation, firms with high amount of assets, firms with high earnings growth rate, and firms with high transitory earnings have more incremental power to explain stock price than accrual items. This study suggests that investors take into account other accounting information especially cash flows from operating activities in assessing stock price.
Share
COinS