Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยของต้นทุนตัวแทนกับค่าบริการอื่นนอกเหนือจากค่าธรรมเนียมการสอบบัญชีของผู้สอบบัญชี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between factor of agency costs and non-audit fees
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอมอร ใจเก่งกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.658
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยต้นทุนตัวแทนกับค่าบริการอื่นนอกเหนือจากค่าธรรมเนียมการสอบบัญชีของผู้สอบบัญชี ระหว่างปี 2548 – 2549 ยกเว้นบริษัทที่อยู่ในกลุ่มเงินทุนหลักทรัพย์ กลุ่มประกันชีวิตและประกันภัย กองทุนรวม และบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ MAI การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุ (Multiple Regression analysis) เป็นตัวแบบในการทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระและตัวแปรตาม ตัวแปรที่สนใจศึกษาประกอบด้วย (1) สัดส่วนการถือหุ้นของผู้บริหาร (2) สัดส่วนการถือหุ้นของผู้ถือหุ้นรายใหญ่ (3) อัตราส่วนโครงสร้างทางการเงิน (4) อัตราส่วนกำไรก่อนภาษีเงินได้และรายการพิเศษต่อส่วนผู้ถือหุ้น (5) การออกหุ้นเพิ่มทุนระหว่างปี (6) การเปลี่ยนประธานเจ้าหน้าที่บริหาร และ (7) อัตราการเติบโตของสินทรัพย์ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา (ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าต่ำสุด ค่าสูงสุด ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต และค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน) และสถิติเชิงอนุมาน (การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุ) ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ พบว่า ณ ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95 % เปอร์เซ็นต์ผู้ถือหุ้นที่เป็นผู้บริหาร ความเสี่ยงทางการเงิน และผลการดำเนินงาน มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับค่าบริการอื่นนอกเหนือจากค่าธรรมเนียมการสอบบัญชีของผู้สอบบัญชี ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับงานวิจัยของ Firth (1997) แต่ทิศทางความสัมพันธ์ไม่เป็นไปตามที่สมมติฐานไว้ เนื่องจากโครงสร้างของตลาดทุนของประเทศไทยแตกต่างกับต่างประเทศ นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษายังพบว่า สัดส่วนการถือหุ้นของผู้ถือหุ้นรายใหญ่ การออกหุ้นเพิ่มทุนระหว่างปี การเปลี่ยนประธานเจ้าหน้าที่บริหาร และอัตราการเติบโตของสินทรัพย์ มีความพันธ์กับค่าบริการอื่นนอกเหนือจากค่าธรรมเนียมการสอบบัญชีของผู้สอบบัญชีแต่ไม่มีมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main objective of this thesis is to study the relationship among factor of agency costs and non-audit fees. The sample was listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand for the period of 2005 – 2006, excluding all the firm in the financial institution sectors. The study adopted a multiple regression analysis sample technique. Studying variables consist of (1) The percentage of total share owned by directors of company (2) Percentage share ownership of the largest stockholder (3) Leverage ratio (4) Profit before extraordinary items and tax (5) The company installed a new information or no (6) The company have a new external chief executive officer or no. Not only descriptive statistics (frequency, percentage, minimum, maximum, mean and standard deviation) but also inferential statistics (Multiple Regression) are used to analyze the data.At 95 % of confidence interval, the study did find the relationship between of The percentage of total share owned by directors of company, Leverage ratio, and Profit before extraordinary items and tax with non-audit is significant of statistics but opposite relationship of hypotheses because The Market capitals in the Stock Exchange of Thailand difference The Market capitals in the Stock Exchange of oversea . However, the study did not find the relationship between of Percentage share ownership of the largest stockholder, The company installed a new information or no, and The company have a new external chief executive officer or no with non-audit is not significant of statistics.
Creative Commons License