Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Assessing probabilities of default in Thai corporate bond market
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินโอกาสในการไม่จ่ายหนี้ของบริษัทในตลาดหุ้นกู้ของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunti Tirapat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.682
Abstract
This study employs the structural models i.e. Merton, Black and Cox, Longstaff and Schwartz, and reduced-form models, i.e. Jarrow and Turnbull; Constant Hazard Function model, Linear Hazard Function model and Quadratic Hazard Function model to assess the probabilities of default in the Thai corporate bond market. The study covers corporate bonds listed on Thai Bond Market Association (ThaiBMA) and Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) from January 2001 to June 2006. We then compare the accuracy of default probabilities of each model by using probabilities of default to predict corporate bond price in next 1-month and 3-months. Thus, calculate the value of Mean Absolute Percentage Error (MAPE). Of all the result comparing probability of default value from six models, the average probabilities of default from structural form is lower than from reduced-form in Merton Model which gives the lowest value. For average probabilities of default from reduced-form models: Quadratic Hazard Function model has highest range of all. Comparing MAPE, forecast price in the next 1- month shows that MAPE from reduced-form: Quadratic Hazard Function model gives lowest value followed by MAPE from reduced-form: Linear Hazard Function model, reduced-form: Constant Hazard Function Model, Merton model, The Black and Cox model. For MAPE from Longstaff and Schwartz model has highest value. In MAPE in order to forecast price in the next 3-months, the results correspond with the forecasted price in the next 1-month. Since the mean of MAPE obtained from reduced-form model has lower value than the mean of MAPE obtained from structural form model for all firms. This infers that the probability of default from the reduced-form model is more effective in predicting the bond price than calculated from the structural model
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้นำตัวแบบโครงสร้าง (Structural form) ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย ตัวแบบของ Merton ตัวแบบของ Black และ Cox ตัวแบบของ Longstaff และ Schwartz และตัวแบบลดรูป (Reduced-form) ของ Jarrow และ Turnbull ซึ่งสามารถแยกออกเป็น ฟังก์ชัน Hazard คงที่ (Constant Hazard Function) ฟังก์ชัน Hazard แบบเส้นตรง (Linear Hazard Function) และ ฟังก์ชัน Hazard แบบเส้นโค้ง (Quadratic Hazard Function) มาประเมินโอกาสในการไม่จ่ายหนี้ของบริษัทในตลาดหุ้นกู้ของประเทศไทย การทดสอบนี้ได้ใช้ราคาหุ้นกู้ของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดพันธบัตรและตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ระหว่างปี ค.ศ.2001-2006 แล้วนำโอกาสในการไม่จ่ายหนี้นั้นมาทำนายราคาหุ้นกู้ในอีก 1 เดือนและ 3 เดือนข้างหน้า เทียบกับราคาในตลาด จากนั้นหาการกระจายตัวของความผิดพลาดของราคา ซึ่งผลที่ได้จากการเปรียบเทียบโอกาสในการไม่จ่ายหนี้ของบริษัทของทั้ง 6 ตัวแบบ ปรากฎว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยของโอกาสในการไม่จ่ายหนี้ที่ได้จากตัวแบบโครงสร้างมีค่าต่ำกว่าที่ได้จากตัวแบบลดรูป โดยตัวแบบของ Mertonให้ค่าต่ำที่สุด และค่าเฉลี่ยของโอกาสในการไม่จ่ายหนี้ที่ได้จากตัวแบบลดรูปที่มีฟังก์ชัน Hazard แบบเส้นโค้ง มีค่าสูงที่สุด ส่วนการเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยการกระจายตัวของความผิดพลาดของราคาในอีก 1 เดือนข้างหน้าปรากฎว่า ตัวแบบลดรูปที่มีฟังก์ชัน Hazard แบบเส้นโค้งให้ค่าต่ำที่สุด ตามมาด้วยลำดับดังต่อไปนี้ ตัวแบบลดรูปที่มีฟังก์ชัน Hazard แบบเส้นตรง ตัวแบบลดรูปที่มีฟังก์ชัน Hazard แบบคงที่ ตามมาด้วยตัวแบบโครงสร้างของ Merton ตัวแบบของ Black และ Cox ส่วนค่าที่ได้จากตัวแบบของ Longstaff และ Schwartz มีค่าสูงที่สุด สำหรับการเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยการกระจายตัวของความผิดพลาดของราคาในอีก 3 เดือนข้างหน้าปรากฎว่า ผลที่ออกมาก็เป็นไปในทางเดียวกันกับการเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยการกระจายตัวของความผิดพลาดของราคาในอีก 1 เดือนข้างหน้า คือ โอกาสในการไม่จ่ายหนี้ที่คำนวณได้จากตัวแบบลดรูป มีความสามารถในการทำนายราคาหุ้นกู้ในอนาคตได้ดีกว่าโอกาสในการไม่จ่ายหนี้ที่คำนวณได้จากตัวแบบโครงสร้าง
Creative Commons License