Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A comparison of interest-rate models, application of range accrual note pricing
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบแบบจำลองของอัตราดอกเบี้ยโดยประยุกต์ใช้กับการตีราคาหุ้นกู้อนุพันธ์ที่มีผลตอบแทนสะสมอ้างอิง
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anant Chiarawongse
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.679
Abstract
The objective of this thesis is to apply the Hull-White model and CIR++ model to price the range accrual note by using Monte Carlo simulation practically. This thesis also studies the behavior of the model by providing the sensitivity of the note’s price, when changing the model’s parameters. As a conclusion, the method used in this thesis is well applied to price the range accrual note by using Monte Carlo simulation. Models’ parameters can be practically computed from the interpolated historical data which are daily 6M USD LIBOR and weekly U.S. swap curve. These models’ prices are little affected by changing their mean reversion and speed of mean reversion in case of low volatility, but they are highly affected by changing them in case of high volatility. In addition, the changing of range of strike rates highly affects the prices of range accrual note. The narrow range provides the note’s prices are lower than the wide range for all volatility cases. Moreover, range of strike rates which is near the movement of reference rate makes the note’s prices more sensitive than other ranges. Therefore, the initial short rate highly affects the range accrual note’s prices too. Lastly, the normal distribution function of Hull-White model makes the range accrual note’s prices are higher than the chi-squares distribution function of CIR++ model.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือการศึกษาวิธีการหามูลค่าของหุ้นกู้อนุพันธ์ที่มีผลตอบแทนสะสมในทางปฏิบัติโดยใช้วิธีการของมอนติ คาร์โล นอกจากนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังทดลองเปลี่ยนแปลงตัวแปรต่างๆในโมเดลเพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติของโมเดลที่นำมาใช้หามูลค่าของหุ้นกู้ชนิดนี้ โดยจะทดลองเปลี่ยนตัวแปรภายในของโมเดล, ช่วงของอัตราเบี้ยดอกเบี้ยที่จะจ่ายผลตอบแทนและอัตราดอกเบี้ยในวันแรกของการออกหุ้นกู้ ซึ่งหุ้นกู้ชนิดนี้จำเป็นที่จะต้องทำนายอัตราดอกเบี้ยไปในอนาคตเพราะผลตอบแทนของหุ้นกู้นี้จะได้รับตามจำนวนวันที่อัตราดอกเบี้ยอ้างอิงอยู่ในขอบเขตที่มีการกำหนดไว้ล่วงหน้า ในส่วนของผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า วิธีในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ใช้ได้ดีกับการหามูลค่าของหุ้นกู้ดังกล่าว และตัวแปรของโมเดลก็สามารถหาได้จากข้อมูลในตลาดการเงิน นอกจากนั้นยังสรุปได้อีกว่าค่าของตัวแปรต่างๆของโมเดลมีผลต่อราคาของหุ้นกู้อย่างมาก รวมถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงช่วงของอัตราดอกเบี้ยที่จะจ่ายผลตอบแทนและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอัตราดอกเบี้ยในวันแรกของการออกหุ้นกู้ก็มีผลต่อราคาของหุ้นกู้เช่นกัน
Creative Commons License