Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบวิธีการประมาณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถดถอยพหุคูณด้วยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยสุดร่วมกับวิธีดั้งเดิมเมื่อเกิดความคลาดเคลื่อนจากการวัดค่าในตัวแปรอิสระ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of coefficient estimation methods in multiple linear regression by using joint least squares method and original methods with measurement errors of independent variables
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระพร วีระถาวร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.605
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความถูกต้องของการประมาณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถดถอยพหุคูณเมื่อเกิดความคลาดเคลื่อนในตัวแปรอิสระ โดยจะเปรียบเทียบ 4 วิธี ได้แก่ วิธีกำลังสองน้อยสุด (Ordinary Least Squares method (OLS)) วิธีผลรวมกำลังสองน้อยสุด (Total Least Squares method (TLS)) วิธีการสร้างจากโมเมนต์ (Moment Reconstruction method (MR)) วิธีกำลังสองน้อยสุดร่วม (Joint Least Squares method (JLS)) เกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการตัดสินใจคือเกณฑ์ค่าเฉลี่ยความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเฉลี่ย (Average Mean Squares (AMSE)) และสิ่งที่เป็นส่วนประกอบการตัดสินใจคือ อัตราส่วนผลต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเฉลี่ย (Ratio of Different Average Mean Squares Error (RDAMSE)) สถานการณ์ที่ศึกษาเป็นดังนี้ กำหนด β[subscript ~] = (1,1,...,1)' ขนาดตัวอย่างที่ศึกษาคือ 30 50 100 200 และ 300 สำหรับจำนวนตัวแปรอิสระเท่ากับ 3 ขนาดตัวอย่างเท่ากับ 50 70 100 200 และ 300 สำหรับจำนวนตัวแปรอิสระเท่ากับ 5 และขนาดตัวอย่างเท่ากับ 70 100 200 250 และ 300 สำหรับจำนวนตัวแปรอิสระเท่ากับ 7 ตัวแปรอิสระทุกตัวมีความคลาดเคลื่อนซึ่งความคลาดเคลื่อนสุ่มในตัวแปรอิสระแต่ละตัว (e[subscript ~ x[subscript j]]) มีการแจกแจงแบบปกติที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 0 และมีส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเท่ากับ 0.1 0.3 0.5 0.7 และ 1.0 ตามลำดับ ความคลาดเคลื่อนในตัวแปรตาม (u[subscript ~ ]) มีการแจกแจงแบบปกติที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 0 และมีส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเท่ากับ 0.1 0.3 0.5 0.7 และ 1.0 ตามลำดับ ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้จากการจำลองแบบโดยวิธีมอนติคาร์โลซึ่งกระทำซ้ำ 500 รอบ ในแต่ละสถานการณ์ ผลของการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ การเปรียบเทียบค่า AMSE ของทั้ง 4 วิธี พบว่า กรณีที่ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของความคลาดเคลื่อนในตัวแปรอิสระเท่ากับ 0.1 วิธีที่ให้ค่า AMSE ต่ำสุด คือวิธี OLS MR และ JLS ซึ่งมีค่า AMSE ใกล้เคียงกัน กรณีที่ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของความคลาดเคลื่อนในตัวแปรอิสระเท่ากับ 0.3 วิธีที่ให้ค่า AMSE ต่ำสุด คือวิธี MR และ JLS ซึ่งมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน กรณีที่ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของความคลาดเคลื่อนในตัวแปรอิสระเท่ากับ 0.5 เมื่อส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของความคลาดเคลื่อนในตัวแปรตามเท่ากับ 0.1 0.3 และ 0.5 วิธีที่ให้ค่า AMSE ต่ำสุด คือ วิธี JLS และ MR ซึ่งมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน เมื่อส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของความคลาดเคลื่อนในตัวแปรตามเท่ากับ 0.7 และ 1.0 วิธี JLS ให้ค่า AMSE ต่ำสุด กรณีที่ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของความคลาดเคลื่อนในตัวแปรอิสระเท่ากับ 0.7 เมื่อขนาดตัวอย่างน้อย วิธี TLS ให้ค่า AMSE ต่ำสุด ส่วนขนาดตัวอย่างปานกลางและมาก วิธี JLS ให้ค่า AMSE ต่ำสุด และกรณีที่ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของความคลาดเคลื่อนในตัวแปรอิสระเท่ากับ 1.0 เมื่อขนาดตัวอย่างน้อยและปานกลาง วิธี TLS ให้ค่า AMSE ต่ำสุด ส่วนขนาดตัวอย่างมาก วิธีที่ให้ค่า AMSE ต่ำสุดคือวิธี JLS ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อค่า AMSE ของทุกวิธีคือ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของความคลาดเคลื่อนในตัวแปรอิสระ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานในตัวแปรตาม จำนวนตัวแปรอิสระและขนาดตัวอย่าง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to compare the accuracy of regression-coefficient estimation of multiple-regression with errors in independent variables. This research compares four multiple-regression-coefficient estimation methods: Ordinary Least Squares method (OLS), Total Least Squares method (TLS), Moment Reconstruction method (MR) and Joint Least Squares method (JLS). The measurements for making decision are Average Mean Squares Error (AMSE) and Ratio of Different Average Mean Squares Error (RDAMES). As for the case study, we specify β[subscript ~] = (1,1,...,1)', the number of independent variables is equal to 3 for sample sizes of 30, 50, 100, 200 and 300. The number of independent variables is equal to 5 for the sample sizes of 50, 70, 100, 200 and 300. The number of independent variables is equal to 7 for the sample sizes of 70, 100, 200, 250 and 300. All independent variables have errors in which random error of each independent variable (e[subscript ~ x[subscript j]]) has the average of normal distribution equal to 0 and standard deviations equal to 0.1, 0.3, 0.5, 0.7 and 1.0, respectively. The distribution of error in dependent variable (u[subscript ~ ]) is normal distribution with mean equal to 0 and standard deviations equal to 0.1, 0.3, 0.5, 0.7 and 1.0, respectively. The data for this research is simulated by using the Monte Carlo simulation technique with 500 replications for each case. The results of this research are as follow; According to the comparison of AMSE from four referred methods, we found that when the standard deviation of errors in independent variables is equal to 0.1, OLS MR and JLS indifferently contributed the lowest AMSE. Next, when the standard deviation of errors in independent variables is equal to 0.3, MR and JLS indifferently contributed the lowest AMSE. In case that the standard deviation of errors in independent variables is equal to 0.5, the standard deviation of error in dependent variable is equal to 0.1, 0.3 and 0.5, MR and JLS indifferently contributed the lowest AMSE. Moreover, when the standard deviation of error in dependent variable is equal to 0.7 and 1.0, only JLS is the best method. In case that the standard deviation of errors in independent variables is equal to 0.7, TLS is the best method for small sample size while JLS method is the most appropriate for medium and large sample size. Furthermore, when the standard deviation of errors in independent variables is equal to 1.0, TLS method is the best method for small and medium sample size while JLS method is the most appropriate for large sample size. From all methods, the factors that effect to AMSE are the standard deviation of error in independent variables, the standard deviation of error in dependent variables, the number of independent variables and sample size.
Share
COinS