Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบตัวสถิติทดสอบนอนพาราเมตริกซ์สำหรับความเท่ากันของพารามิเตอร์ขนาด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of nonparametric test statistics for equality of scale parameters
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ วราภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.599
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกำลังของการทดสอบของตัวสถิติทดสอบความเท่ากันของพารามิเตอร์ขนาดของ 2 และ 3 ประชากร ได้แก่ ตัวสถิติครัสคัลวัลลิส ตัวสถิติทดสอบมูด และตัวสถิติทดสอบซีเกลทูกี โดยพิจารณาจากความสามารถในการควบคุมความน่าจะเป็นที่จะเกิดความผิดพลาดแบบที่ 1 และกำลังของการทดสอบ เมื่อประชากรมีการแจกแจงแบบเดียวกัน ได้แก่ การแจกแจงปกติ แกมมา ไวบูลล์ และเลขชี้กำลัง ที่ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแปรผันเท่ากับ 0.1 0.5 1.0 1.5 และ 2.0 ขนาดตัวอย่างเท่ากับ 10 15 20 30 40 50 70 และ 100 กำหนดอัตราส่วนพารามิเตอร์ขนาดเท่ากับ 1.5 2.0 2.5 3 และ 4 เท่า ณ ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.01 0.05 และ 0.10 ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้เทคนิคการจำลองแบบมอนติคาร์โล และการทดลองซ้ำ 1,000 รอบ ในแต่ละสถานการณ์ ผลสรุปของการวิจัยมีดังนี้ การศึกษาความสามารถในการควบคุมความผิดพลาดแบบที่ 1 ตัวสถิติทดสอบทั้ง 3 ตัว สามารถควบคุมความผิดพลาดแบบที่ 1 ได้ สำหรับทุกสถานการณ์ที่ศึกษา 2. การเปรียบเทียบกำลังของการทดสอบ 2.1 เมื่อค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแปรผันมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง [0.1 | 0.5) พบว่าสถิติทดสอบมูดมีกำลังการทดสอบสูงสุด 2.2 เมื่อค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแปรผันมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง [0.5 | 2.0] พบว่าสถิติทดสอบครัส-คัลวัลลิสมีกำลังการทดสอบสูงสุด 2.3 เมื่อจำนวนเท่าของอัตราส่วนพารามิเตอร์ขนาด ขนาดตัวอย่าง และระดับ-นัยสำคัญเพิ่มมากขึ้น กำลังของการทดสอบของตัวสถิติจะเพิ่มมากขึ้น หรือกล่าวได้ว่ากำลังของการทดสอบแปรผันตามอัตราส่วนพารามิเตอร์ขนาด ขนาดตัวอย่าง และระดับนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to compare power of the test for equality of three test statistics for testing which are Kruskal Wallis test statistic, Mood test statistic and Siegel-Tukey test statistic. Considering their ability to control probability of type I error and power of the test, when groups of population which are distributed in normal distribution, gamma distribution, weibul distribution and exponential distribution have coefficients of variation are 0.1, 0.5, 1.0, 1.5 and 2.0, sample sizes are 10, 15, 20, 30, 40, 50, 70 and 100, and ratio scale parameters between population are 1.5, 2.0, 2.5, 3.0 and 4.0 at the levels of significance are 0.01, 0.05 and 0.10. For this research, repeating 1,000 times for each case uses the Monte Carlo technique. The results of this research can be summarized as follows: 1. Probability of type I error. All of the statistics can control the probability of type I error for all of the distribution. 2. Power of the test. 2.1 When coefficient of variation lies within [0.1, 0.5) | Moos test statistic yields highest power of the test. 2.2 When coefficients of variation lies within [0.5, 2.0] | Kruskal Walis test statistic yields highest power of the test. 2.3 When the number of times of ratio scale parameters, sample size and level of significance increase, the power of the test also increase. In other words, The power of the test is varies according to the ratio parameter scale, sample size and level of significance.
Creative Commons License